Crime in Onslow: statistics, rates and trends

1,981 crimes were recorded in Onslow in the 12 months to August 2026, 204.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (851), anti-social behaviour (247) and shoplifting (229) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 191st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureOnslowGuildfordEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,98112,2595,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents204.481.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-16%-4%-1%
Population9,694151,35958,127,638

Recorded crime in Onslow peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,349 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,397). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,981204.496.7
Year to August 20252,349242.397.2
Year to August 20242,216228.697.9
Year to August 20231,601165.2n/a
Year to August 20221,725177.9102.0
Year to August 20211,397144.1101.4
Year to August 20201,399144.3102.7
Year to August 20191,727178.2101.7
Year to August 20181,705175.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026183
July 2026171
June 2026139
May 2026175
April 2026155
March 2026174
February 2026172
January 2026153
December 2025148
November 2025129
October 2025182
September 2025200

Compared with England and Wales, Onslow recorded notably more bicycle theft (4.4 times the national rate), public order (3.0 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (29% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 22 to 34 and drugs rose from 67 to 79, while criminal damage and arson fell from 178 to 106 and violence and sexual offences fell from 1,121 to 851.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences85187.834.2-24%
Anti-social behaviour24725.515.4+10%
Shoplifting22923.68.5-8%
Public order19219.86.7-11%
Other theft12512.96.4-2%
Criminal damage and arson10610.96.7-40%
Drugs798.13.3+18%
Bicycle theft353.60.8-19%
Vehicle crime343.55.0+55%
Other crime262.72.1+13%
Burglary181.93.6n/a
Theft from the person171.81.7n/a
Robbery141.41.4n/a
Possession of weapons80.81.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Onslow; the highest is Stoke, Guildford (226.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Worplesdon (47.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Onslow
Stoke1,555226.5+11%
Westborough1,03580.5-61%
Stoughton South48079.1-61%
Castle1,433129.2-37%
Bellfields & Slyfield65599.5-51%
Stoughton North33749.9-76%
Worplesdon43447.9-77%
Shalford39270.9-65%

The 10 locations below account for 81% of the crime recorded in Onslow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Genyn Road” (532).

LocationCrimes
On or near Genyn Road532
On or near Shopping Area336
On or near Bridge Street147
On or near Fays Passage146
On or near Parking Area122
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building81
On or near Bedford Road75
On or near Commercial Road64
On or near Station Approach55
On or near Midleton Road41

Of the 1,734 crimes in Onslow with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 247 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect77344.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified53330.7%35.3%
Under investigation18510.7%11.5%
Local resolution774.4%3.1%
Status update unavailable714.1%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome603.5%5.2%
Court result unavailable191.1%2.5%
Offender given a caution60.3%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest50.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.3%0.5%

Onslow has an estimated population of 9,694 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (46.2%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with no qualifications (7.1%, against 18.2%) and more private renting (32%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Onslow average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureOnslowEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1513.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work44.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students46.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)46.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications7.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van28.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage54.0%62.5%
Social rented homes14.2%17.1%
Private rented homes31.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.85.5 (England)

Is Onslow a safe place to live?

Onslow recorded 204.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 191st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and public order.

What is the most common crime in Onslow?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 851 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (247).

Is crime in Onslow going up or down?

Recorded crime in Onslow was down 16% on the year before: 1,981 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,349 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Onslow?

About 9,694 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.0% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Onslow?

Onslow is policed by Surrey.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/onslow">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/onslow</a>