Crime in Onslow: statistics, rates and trends
1,981 crimes were recorded in Onslow in the 12 months to August 2026, 204.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (851), anti-social behaviour (247) and shoplifting (229) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 191st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Onslow | Guildford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,981 | 12,259 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 204.4 | 81.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,694 | 151,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Onslow peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,349 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,397). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,981 | 204.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,349 | 242.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,216 | 228.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,601 | 165.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,725 | 177.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,397 | 144.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,399 | 144.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,727 | 178.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,705 | 175.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 183 |
| July 2026 | 171 |
| June 2026 | 139 |
| May 2026 | 175 |
| April 2026 | 155 |
| March 2026 | 174 |
| February 2026 | 172 |
| January 2026 | 153 |
| December 2025 | 148 |
| November 2025 | 129 |
| October 2025 | 182 |
| September 2025 | 200 |
Compared with England and Wales, Onslow recorded notably more bicycle theft (4.4 times the national rate), public order (3.0 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (29% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 22 to 34 and drugs rose from 67 to 79, while criminal damage and arson fell from 178 to 106 and violence and sexual offences fell from 1,121 to 851.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 851 | 87.8 | 34.2 | -24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 247 | 25.5 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 229 | 23.6 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Public order | 192 | 19.8 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 125 | 12.9 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 106 | 10.9 | 6.7 | -40% |
| Drugs | 79 | 8.1 | 3.3 | +18% |
| Bicycle theft | 35 | 3.6 | 0.8 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 34 | 3.5 | 5.0 | +55% |
| Other crime | 26 | 2.7 | 2.1 | +13% |
| Burglary | 18 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Onslow; the highest is Stoke, Guildford (226.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Worplesdon (47.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Onslow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke | 1,555 | 226.5 | +11% |
| Westborough | 1,035 | 80.5 | -61% |
| Stoughton South | 480 | 79.1 | -61% |
| Castle | 1,433 | 129.2 | -37% |
| Bellfields & Slyfield | 655 | 99.5 | -51% |
| Stoughton North | 337 | 49.9 | -76% |
| Worplesdon | 434 | 47.9 | -77% |
| Shalford | 392 | 70.9 | -65% |
The 10 locations below account for 81% of the crime recorded in Onslow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Genyn Road” (532).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Genyn Road | 532 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 336 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 147 |
| On or near Fays Passage | 146 |
| On or near Parking Area | 122 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 81 |
| On or near Bedford Road | 75 |
| On or near Commercial Road | 64 |
| On or near Station Approach | 55 |
| On or near Midleton Road | 41 |
Of the 1,734 crimes in Onslow with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 247 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 773 | 44.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 533 | 30.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 185 | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 77 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 71 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 60 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Onslow has an estimated population of 9,694 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (46.2%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with no qualifications (7.1%, against 18.2%) and more private renting (32%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Onslow average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Onslow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 44.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 46.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 7.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 31.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Onslow a safe place to live?
Onslow recorded 204.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 191st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and public order.
What is the most common crime in Onslow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 851 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (247).
Is crime in Onslow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Onslow was down 16% on the year before: 1,981 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,349 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Onslow?
About 9,694 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.0% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Onslow?
Onslow is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.