Crime in Shalford: statistics, rates and trends
392 crimes were recorded in Shalford in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (134), violence and sexual offences (121) and criminal damage and arson (35) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,190th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Shalford | Guildford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 392 | 12,259 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.9 | 81.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,528 | 151,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Shalford peaked in the year to August 2018 (472 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (312). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 392 | 70.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 355 | 64.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 389 | 70.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 362 | 65.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 312 | 56.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 364 | 65.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 392 | 70.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 355 | 64.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 472 | 85.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 28 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 43 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
Compared with England and Wales, Shalford recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (58% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (38% below) and violence and sexual offences (36% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 26 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 134 | 24.2 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 121 | 21.9 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Public order | 26 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Other theft | 22 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Shalford; the highest is Stoke, Guildford (226.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Burpham (40.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shalford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Onslow | 1,981 | 204.4 | +188% |
| Castle | 1,433 | 129.2 | +82% |
| Stoke | 1,555 | 226.5 | +219% |
| Westborough | 1,035 | 80.5 | +14% |
| Stoughton South | 480 | 79.1 | +12% |
| Merrow | 330 | 41.3 | -42% |
| Bellfields & Slyfield | 655 | 99.5 | +40% |
| Burpham | 307 | 40.0 | -44% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Shalford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (87).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 87 |
| On or near Down Lane | 30 |
| On or near Hornhatch | 20 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 16 |
| On or near Tilthams Green | 15 |
| On or near Spiceall | 14 |
| On or near Broadford Road | 11 |
| On or near The Street | 11 |
| On or near Chantry Road | 10 |
| On or near The Avenue | 10 |
Of the 258 crimes in Shalford with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 134 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 96 | 37.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 92 | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Shalford has an estimated population of 5,528 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.8%, against 23.3%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (50%, against 34%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shalford average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Shalford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 49.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Shalford a safe place to live?
Shalford recorded 70.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,190th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Shalford?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 134 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (121).
Is crime in Shalford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shalford was up 10% on the year before: 392 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 355 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shalford?
About 5,528 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shalford?
Shalford is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.