Crime in Plumstead Common: statistics, rates and trends
1,765 crimes were recorded in Plumstead Common in the 12 months to August 2026, 111.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Plumstead Common at a glance
- Crime trends in Plumstead Common
- Types of crime in Plumstead Common
- Plumstead Common compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Plumstead Common
- What happened after crimes were reported in Plumstead Common
- Demographics of Plumstead Common
- Questions about crime in Plumstead Common
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (468), anti-social behaviour (448) and vehicle crime (247) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 982nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Plumstead Common | Greenwich | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,765 | 33,919 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 111.6 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 15,812 | 299,528 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Plumstead Common of any year here (1,765 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,765 | 111.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,646 | 104.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,390 | 87.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,482 | 93.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,520 | 96.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,703 | 107.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,651 | 104.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,399 | 88.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,323 | 83.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 160 |
| July 2026 | 157 |
| June 2026 | 124 |
| May 2026 | 112 |
| April 2026 | 136 |
| March 2026 | 134 |
| February 2026 | 139 |
| January 2026 | 148 |
| December 2025 | 159 |
| November 2025 | 165 |
| October 2025 | 163 |
| September 2025 | 168 |
Compared with England and Wales, Plumstead Common recorded notably more vehicle crime (3.1 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (84% above the national rate) and robbery (76% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (34% below) and other crime (31% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 52 to 88 and vehicle crime rose from 168 to 247, while criminal damage and arson fell from 101 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 468 | 29.6 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 448 | 28.3 | 15.4 | +1% |
| Vehicle crime | 247 | 15.6 | 5.0 | +47% |
| Other theft | 99 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -1% |
| Shoplifting | 88 | 5.6 | 8.5 | +69% |
| Public order | 85 | 5.4 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 81 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Drugs | 77 | 4.9 | 3.3 | -11% |
| Burglary | 71 | 4.5 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Robbery | 38 | 2.4 | 1.4 | +3% |
| Other crime | 23 | 1.5 | 2.1 | +15% |
| Theft from the person | 21 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Plumstead Common; the highest is Woolwich Arsenal (198.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Shooters Hill (84.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Plumstead Common |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumstead & Glyndon | 2,664 | 113.1 | +1% |
| Shooters Hill | 984 | 84.7 | -24% |
| Woolwich Common | 1,920 | 137.5 | +23% |
| Abbey Wood | 1,834 | 104.3 | -7% |
| Woolwich Arsenal | 2,583 | 198.6 | +78% |
| West Thamesmead | 1,006 | 96.8 | -13% |
| Woolwich Dockyard | 2,385 | 169.4 | +52% |
| Thamesmead Moorings | 1,453 | 115.2 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Plumstead Common over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (92).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 92 |
| On or near Rockmount Road | 87 |
| On or near Spinel Close | 80 |
| On or near Granite Street | 66 |
| On or near Camrose Street | 62 |
| On or near Edison Grove | 61 |
| On or near Felspar Close | 51 |
| On or near Glendown Road | 44 |
| On or near Melling Street | 43 |
| On or near Rutherglen Road | 36 |
Of the 1,317 crimes in Plumstead Common with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 448 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 564 | 42.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 420 | 31.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 128 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 70 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 61 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 29 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Plumstead Common has an estimated population of 15,812 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), more households without a car (37%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Plumstead Common average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Plumstead Common | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Plumstead Common a safe place to live?
Plumstead Common recorded 111.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 982nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Plumstead Common?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 468 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (448).
Is crime in Plumstead Common going up or down?
Recorded crime in Plumstead Common was up 7% on the year before: 1,765 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,646 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Plumstead Common?
About 15,812 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Plumstead Common?
Plumstead Common is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.