Crime in Shooters Hill: statistics, rates and trends
984 crimes were recorded in Shooters Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Shooters Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Shooters Hill
- Types of crime in Shooters Hill
- Shooters Hill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Shooters Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Shooters Hill
- Demographics of Shooters Hill
- Questions about crime in Shooters Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (385), anti-social behaviour (186) and vehicle crime (103) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,683rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Shooters Hill | Greenwich | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 984 | 33,919 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.7 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 11,615 | 299,528 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Shooters Hill peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,068 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (833). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 984 | 84.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,009 | 86.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,058 | 91.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,068 | 92.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,030 | 88.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 987 | 85.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 945 | 81.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 834 | 71.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 833 | 71.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 126 |
| June 2026 | 88 |
| May 2026 | 89 |
| April 2026 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 86 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 90 |
| December 2025 | 72 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 71 |
Compared with England and Wales, Shooters Hill recorded notably more vehicle crime (78% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (36% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 75 to 103 and public order rose from 50 to 68, while burglary fell from 62 to 41 and drugs fell from 51 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 385 | 33.1 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 186 | 16.0 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 103 | 8.9 | 5.0 | +37% |
| Public order | 68 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +36% |
| Other theft | 65 | 5.6 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Burglary | 41 | 3.5 | 3.6 | -34% |
| Drugs | 34 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -33% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Shooters Hill; the highest is Woolwich Arsenal (198.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Eltham Park & Progress (65.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shooters Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woolwich Common | 1,920 | 137.5 | +62% |
| Woolwich Arsenal | 2,583 | 198.6 | +134% |
| Plumstead Common | 1,765 | 111.6 | +32% |
| Plumstead & Glyndon | 2,664 | 113.1 | +33% |
| Woolwich Dockyard | 2,385 | 169.4 | +100% |
| Eltham Park & Progress | 763 | 65.9 | -22% |
| Kidbrooke Park | 971 | 84.7 | 0% |
| Charlton Village & Riverside | 974 | 127.7 | +51% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Shooters Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mayplace Lane” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mayplace Lane | 68 |
| On or near Westdale Road | 67 |
| On or near Eglinton Hill | 62 |
| On or near Gildersome Street | 45 |
| On or near Wrottesley Road | 42 |
| On or near Paget Terrace | 32 |
| On or near Peace Street | 29 |
| On or near Kenilworth Gardens | 27 |
| On or near Paget Rise | 25 |
| On or near Ripon Road | 25 |
Of the 798 crimes in Shooters Hill with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 186 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 322 | 40.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 259 | 32.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 104 | 13.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 48 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Shooters Hill has an estimated population of 11,615 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (6.2%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (37%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shooters Hill average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Shooters Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 47.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Shooters Hill a safe place to live?
Shooters Hill recorded 84.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,683rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Shooters Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 385 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (186).
Is crime in Shooters Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shooters Hill was down 2% on the year before: 984 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,009 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shooters Hill?
About 11,615 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shooters Hill?
Shooters Hill is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.