Crime in Southall Broadway: statistics, rates and trends

3,642 crimes were recorded in Southall Broadway in the 12 months to August 2026, 245.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (1,120), violence and sexual offences (818) and theft from the person (292) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 128th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureSouthall BroadwayEalingEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,64243,7045,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents245.4113.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+10%+1%-1%
Population14,839385,98558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Southall Broadway of any year here (3,642 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 51%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,642245.496.7
Year to August 20253,300222.497.2
Year to August 20243,010202.897.9
Year to August 20232,701182.0n/a
Year to August 20222,614176.2102.0
Year to August 20212,414162.7101.4
Year to August 20202,343157.9102.7
Year to August 20192,325156.7101.7
Year to August 20182,413162.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026283
July 2026391
June 2026320
May 2026340
April 2026352
March 2026331
February 2026259
January 2026274
December 2025288
November 2025280
October 2025288
September 2025236

Compared with England and Wales, Southall Broadway recorded notably more theft from the person (11.7 times the national rate), robbery (6.1 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (4.9 times the national rate). On the year before, other crime rose from 24 to 42 and drugs rose from 93 to 142, while criminal damage and arson fell from 132 to 109 and shoplifting fell from 225 to 186.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour1,12075.515.4+27%
Violence and sexual offences81855.134.2+7%
Theft from the person29219.71.7-6%
Vehicle crime23816.05.0-15%
Other theft21814.76.4-8%
Shoplifting18612.58.5-17%
Public order17912.16.7+38%
Drugs1429.63.3+53%
Robbery1238.31.4+17%
Criminal damage and arson1097.36.7-17%
Burglary1067.13.6+49%
Other crime422.82.1+75%
Bicycle theft352.40.8+6%
Possession of weapons342.31.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Southall Broadway has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Southall Broadway
Southall West40180.2-67%
Dormers Wells1,46693.3-62%
Southall Green3,062160.9-34%
Norwood Green1,945133.7-46%
Lady Margaret1,45384.9-65%
Greenford Broadway1,903102.0-58%
North Hanwell1,12474.8-70%
Northolt West End1,71297.3-60%

The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Southall Broadway over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (684).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area684
On or near Parking Area364
On or near Uxbridge Road The Broadway215
On or near Cambridge Road198
On or near Oxford Walk134
On or near The Crescent106
On or near Supermarket97
On or near Park Avenue92
On or near Orchard Avenue90
On or near Samara Drive90

Of the 2,522 crimes in Southall Broadway with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,120 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,20847.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect67126.6%34.5%
Under investigation29611.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable1425.6%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1244.9%5.2%
Local resolution301.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation220.9%1.3%
Court result unavailable170.7%2.5%
Offender given a caution70.3%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice30.1%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%

Southall Broadway has an estimated population of 14,839 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (37%, against 20%), more unemployed residents (6.1%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (41%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Southall Broadway average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSouthall BroadwayEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over11.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired11.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications30.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van40.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage43.2%62.5%
Social rented homes20.0%17.1%
Private rented homes36.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.25.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas15.5%10.1% (England)

Is Southall Broadway a safe place to live?

Southall Broadway recorded 245.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 128th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Southall Broadway?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 1,120 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (818).

Is crime in Southall Broadway going up or down?

Recorded crime in Southall Broadway was up 10% on the year before: 3,642 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,300 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Southall Broadway?

About 14,839 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Southall Broadway?

Southall Broadway is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/southall-broadway">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/southall-broadway</a>