Crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles: statistics, rates and trends
676 crimes were recorded in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles in the 12 months to August 2026, 143.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles at a glance
- Crime trends in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
- Types of crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
- St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
- Demographics of St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
- Questions about crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (312), anti-social behaviour (122) and public order (64) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 490th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 676 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 143.6 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 4,709 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles peaked in the year to August 2018 (676 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (535). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 676 | 143.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 631 | 134.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 638 | 135.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 535 | 113.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 604 | 128.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 670 | 142.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 662 | 140.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 676 | 143.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 65 |
| July 2026 | 77 |
| June 2026 | 62 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 61 |
| February 2026 | 51 |
| January 2026 | 43 |
| December 2025 | 35 |
| November 2025 | 70 |
| October 2025 | 51 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles recorded notably more public order (2.0 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (94% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (92% above the national rate). On the year before, public order rose from 34 to 64 and criminal damage and arson rose from 48 to 61.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 312 | 66.3 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 122 | 25.9 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Public order | 64 | 13.6 | 6.7 | +88% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 61 | 13.0 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Other theft | 34 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Drugs | 16 | 3.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 3.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 1.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles; the highest is St Austell Central & Gover (147.4 per 1,000) and the lowest St Mewan & Grampound (29.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Austell Central & Gover | 1,257 | 147.4 | +3% |
| St Austell Bethel & Holmbush | 438 | 69.0 | -52% |
| Penwithick & Boscoppa | 580 | 66.4 | -54% |
| Mevagissey & St Austell Bay | 240 | 44.6 | -69% |
| St Mewan & Grampound | 183 | 29.8 | -79% |
| St Blazey | 484 | 69.1 | -52% |
| St Stephen-in-Brannel | 378 | 56.1 | -61% |
| Roche & Bugle | 451 | 68.6 | -52% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (110).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 110 |
| On or near Cross Lane | 71 |
| On or near Church Street | 54 |
| On or near Police Station | 29 |
| On or near Nightclub | 23 |
| On or near Lostwood Road | 22 |
| On or near Ranelagh Road | 21 |
| On or near Poltair Road | 19 |
| On or near The Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Slades Road | 17 |
Of the 554 crimes in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 122 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 261 | 47.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 116 | 20.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 85 | 15.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles has an estimated population of 4,709 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), more social housing (24%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles a safe place to live?
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles recorded 143.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 490th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 312 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (122).
Is crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles was up 7% on the year before: 676 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 631 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles?
About 4,709 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles?
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.