Crime in St Mewan & Grampound: statistics, rates and trends
183 crimes were recorded in St Mewan & Grampound in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 30% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Mewan & Grampound at a glance
- Crime trends in St Mewan & Grampound
- Types of crime in St Mewan & Grampound
- St Mewan & Grampound compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Mewan & Grampound
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Mewan & Grampound
- Demographics of St Mewan & Grampound
- Questions about crime in St Mewan & Grampound
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (103), public order (17) and anti-social behaviour (13) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,775th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | St Mewan & Grampound | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 183 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 29.8 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -30% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,151 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Mewan & Grampound peaked in the year to August 2025 (262 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (181). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 183 | 29.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 262 | 42.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 239 | 38.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 181 | 29.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 237 | 38.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 233 | 37.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 211 | 34.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 235 | 38.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 16 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 13 |
| December 2025 | 8 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 13 |
| September 2025 | 6 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (51% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 103 | 16.7 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Public order | 17 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 | 2.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 1.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than St Mewan & Grampound.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Mewan & Grampound |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Austell Central & Gover | 1,257 | 147.4 | +395% |
| St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles | 676 | 143.6 | +383% |
| Mevagissey & St Austell Bay | 240 | 44.6 | +50% |
| St Stephen-in-Brannel | 378 | 56.1 | +89% |
| St Austell Bethel & Holmbush | 438 | 69.0 | +132% |
| Penwithick & Boscoppa | 580 | 66.4 | +123% |
| St Blazey | 484 | 69.1 | +132% |
| Roche & Bugle | 451 | 68.6 | +130% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in St Mewan & Grampound over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 39 |
| On or near Badgers Watch | 14 |
| On or near Pentewan Road | 11 |
| On or near Old Tannery Lane | 10 |
| On or near Fore Street | 8 |
| On or near Furze Vale | 7 |
| On or near School Hill | 7 |
| On or near Coombe Road | 6 |
| On or near Tregorrick Road | 5 |
| On or near Bowls Court | 4 |
Of the 170 crimes in St Mewan & Grampound with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 87 | 51.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 20.6% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 30 | 17.6% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
St Mewan & Grampound has an estimated population of 6,151 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.3%, against 17.1%), an older population (31%, against 19%) and fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Mewan & Grampound average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | St Mewan & Grampound | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Mewan & Grampound a safe place to live?
St Mewan & Grampound recorded 29.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,775th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in St Mewan & Grampound?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 103 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (17).
Is crime in St Mewan & Grampound going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Mewan & Grampound was down 30% on the year before: 183 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 262 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Mewan & Grampound?
About 6,151 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Mewan & Grampound?
St Mewan & Grampound is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.