Crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham: statistics, rates and trends
881 crimes were recorded in St Margarets & North Twickenham in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham at a glance
- Crime trends in St Margarets & North Twickenham
- Types of crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham
- St Margarets & North Twickenham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Margarets & North Twickenham
- Demographics of St Margarets & North Twickenham
- Questions about crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (208), criminal damage and arson (188) and anti-social behaviour (151) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,132nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | St Margarets & North Twickenham | Richmond upon Thames | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 881 | 14,363 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.4 | 73.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,175 | 196,678 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,051 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (751). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 881 | 72.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 806 | 66.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 793 | 65.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 784 | 64.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 751 | 61.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 838 | 68.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,051 | 86.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 953 | 78.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 924 | 75.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 82 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 81 |
| December 2025 | 74 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 115 |
| September 2025 | 89 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Margarets & North Twickenham recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.3 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (88% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (50% below) and public order (38% below). On the year before, public order rose from 28 to 50 and criminal damage and arson rose from 118 to 188, while burglary fell from 45 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 208 | 17.1 | 34.2 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 188 | 15.4 | 6.7 | +59% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 151 | 12.4 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 114 | 9.4 | 5.0 | +13% |
| Other theft | 62 | 5.1 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Public order | 50 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +79% |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -36% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 1.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 10 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Margarets & North Twickenham; the highest is South Richmond (156.2 per 1,000) and the lowest West Twickenham (45.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Margarets & North Twickenham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twickenham Riverside | 1,087 | 95.5 | +32% |
| South Twickenham | 490 | 46.7 | -35% |
| Whitton | 594 | 60.2 | -17% |
| Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside | 704 | 64.9 | -10% |
| South Richmond | 1,715 | 156.2 | +116% |
| West Twickenham | 517 | 45.2 | -38% |
| North Richmond | 717 | 70.0 | -3% |
| Teddington | 795 | 74.7 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in St Margarets & North Twickenham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St Margaret'S Road” (79).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St Margaret'S Road | 79 |
| On or near March Road | 67 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 60 |
| On or near Erncroft Way | 51 |
| On or near Whitton Road | 33 |
| On or near Twickenham | 31 |
| On or near Burnside Close | 26 |
| On or near Rugby Road | 20 |
| On or near Crown Road | 19 |
| On or near Normanhurst Drive | 19 |
Of the 730 crimes in St Margarets & North Twickenham with a recorded outcome, 61% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 151 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 442 | 60.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 154 | 21.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
St Margarets & North Twickenham has an estimated population of 12,175 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (68%, against 34%), less social housing (4.2%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (5.8%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Margarets & North Twickenham average decile 9.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Margarets & North Twickenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 69.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 68.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 5.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Margarets & North Twickenham a safe place to live?
St Margarets & North Twickenham recorded 72.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,132nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 208 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (188).
Is crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Margarets & North Twickenham was up 9% on the year before: 881 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 806 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Margarets & North Twickenham?
About 12,175 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Margarets & North Twickenham?
St Margarets & North Twickenham is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.