Crime in North Richmond: statistics, rates and trends
717 crimes were recorded in North Richmond in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Richmond at a glance
- Crime trends in North Richmond
- Types of crime in North Richmond
- North Richmond compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Richmond
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Richmond
- Demographics of North Richmond
- Questions about crime in North Richmond
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (181), anti-social behaviour (156) and vehicle crime (105) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,233rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Richmond | Richmond upon Thames | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 717 | 14,363 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.0 | 73.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,242 | 196,678 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in North Richmond of any year here (717 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 717 | 70.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 754 | 73.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 747 | 72.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 724 | 70.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 879 | 85.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 898 | 87.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,267 | 123.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 970 | 94.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 935 | 91.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 72 |
| May 2026 | 53 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 66 |
| February 2026 | 51 |
| January 2026 | 62 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 71 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Richmond recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (65% below) and criminal damage and arson (58% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 56 to 29 and other theft fell from 80 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 181 | 17.7 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 156 | 15.2 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 105 | 10.3 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Other theft | 52 | 5.1 | 6.4 | -35% |
| Burglary | 43 | 4.2 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Public order | 42 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 30 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 29 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -48% |
| Drugs | 26 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Richmond; the highest is South Richmond (156.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside (64.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Richmond |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Richmond | 1,715 | 156.2 | +123% |
| Kew | 825 | 68.7 | -2% |
| East Sheen | 717 | 67.7 | -3% |
| Mortlake & Barnes Common | 959 | 74.2 | +6% |
| Twickenham Riverside | 1,087 | 95.5 | +36% |
| St Margarets & North Twickenham | 881 | 72.4 | +3% |
| Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside | 704 | 64.9 | -7% |
| Barnes | 719 | 72.6 | +4% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in North Richmond over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 51 |
| On or near Lower Mortlake Road | 26 |
| On or near Manor Grove | 26 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 24 |
| On or near Police Station | 21 |
| On or near Kew Road | 20 |
| On or near St John'S Road | 20 |
| On or near Evelyn Gardens | 19 |
| On or near Townshend Terrace | 18 |
| On or near Pagoda Avenue | 17 |
Of the 561 crimes in North Richmond with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 156 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 280 | 49.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 154 | 27.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
North Richmond has an estimated population of 10,242 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (66%, against 34%), fewer residents with no qualifications (7.6%, against 18.2%) and more households without a car (32%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Richmond average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | North Richmond | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 65.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 7.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Richmond a safe place to live?
North Richmond recorded 70.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,233rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in North Richmond?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 181 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (156).
Is crime in North Richmond going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Richmond was down 5% on the year before: 717 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 754 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Richmond?
About 10,242 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Richmond?
North Richmond is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.