Crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common: statistics, rates and trends
959 crimes were recorded in Mortlake & Barnes Common in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common at a glance
- Crime trends in Mortlake & Barnes Common
- Types of crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common
- Mortlake & Barnes Common compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mortlake & Barnes Common
- Demographics of Mortlake & Barnes Common
- Questions about crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (260), vehicle crime (178) and anti-social behaviour (174) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,054th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mortlake & Barnes Common | Richmond upon Thames | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 959 | 14,363 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.2 | 73.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,917 | 196,678 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,261 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (900). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 959 | 74.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,085 | 84.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,006 | 77.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,059 | 82.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 900 | 69.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,053 | 81.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,261 | 97.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 963 | 74.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 978 | 75.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 100 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 69 |
| April 2026 | 99 |
| March 2026 | 92 |
| February 2026 | 69 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 72 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 88 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mortlake & Barnes Common recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.8 times the national rate), bicycle theft (2.3 times the national rate) and burglary (39% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (78% below) and criminal damage and arson (58% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 69 to 37 and drugs fell from 52 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 260 | 20.1 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 178 | 13.8 | 5.0 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 174 | 13.5 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Other theft | 85 | 6.6 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Burglary | 64 | 5.0 | 3.6 | -6% |
| Public order | 47 | 3.6 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 37 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -46% |
| Drugs | 31 | 2.4 | 3.3 | -40% |
| Bicycle theft | 24 | 1.9 | 0.8 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 1.9 | 8.5 | -29% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mortlake & Barnes Common; the highest is South Richmond (156.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside (64.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mortlake & Barnes Common |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Sheen | 717 | 67.7 | -9% |
| Barnes | 719 | 72.6 | -2% |
| Kew | 825 | 68.7 | -8% |
| North Richmond | 717 | 70.0 | -6% |
| South Richmond | 1,715 | 156.2 | +110% |
| Twickenham Riverside | 1,087 | 95.5 | +29% |
| Ham, Petersham & Richmond Riverside | 704 | 64.9 | -13% |
| St Margarets & North Twickenham | 881 | 72.4 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Mortlake & Barnes Common over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Terrace” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Terrace | 48 |
| On or near Clifford Avenue | 41 |
| On or near Lower Richmond Road | 34 |
| On or near Rutland Close | 29 |
| On or near Stanton Road | 28 |
| On or near Watney Road | 26 |
| On or near Railway Side | 25 |
| On or near Kingsway | 24 |
| On or near Bulls Alley | 23 |
| On or near Gipsy Lane | 23 |
Of the 785 crimes in Mortlake & Barnes Common with a recorded outcome, 56% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 174 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 442 | 56.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 187 | 23.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 85 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Mortlake & Barnes Common has an estimated population of 12,917 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (64%, against 34%), fewer residents with no qualifications (8.0%, against 18.2%) and more private renting (27%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mortlake & Barnes Common average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mortlake & Barnes Common | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 64.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mortlake & Barnes Common a safe place to live?
Mortlake & Barnes Common recorded 74.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,054th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 260 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (178).
Is crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mortlake & Barnes Common was down 12% on the year before: 959 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,085 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mortlake & Barnes Common?
About 12,917 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mortlake & Barnes Common?
Mortlake & Barnes Common is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.