Crime in Tottenham Central: statistics, rates and trends
2,589 crimes were recorded in Tottenham Central in the 12 months to August 2026, 164.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tottenham Central at a glance
- Crime trends in Tottenham Central
- Types of crime in Tottenham Central
- Tottenham Central compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tottenham Central
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tottenham Central
- Demographics of Tottenham Central
- Questions about crime in Tottenham Central
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (600), anti-social behaviour (511) and shoplifting (431) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 338th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Tottenham Central | Haringey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,589 | 34,981 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 164.8 | 132.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 15,707 | 263,850 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tottenham Central peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,828 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,369). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,589 | 164.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,828 | 180.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,666 | 169.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,497 | 159.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,450 | 156.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,619 | 166.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,825 | 179.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,569 | 163.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,369 | 150.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 260 |
| July 2026 | 247 |
| June 2026 | 200 |
| May 2026 | 224 |
| April 2026 | 216 |
| March 2026 | 198 |
| February 2026 | 178 |
| January 2026 | 163 |
| December 2025 | 229 |
| November 2025 | 231 |
| October 2025 | 228 |
| September 2025 | 215 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tottenham Central recorded notably more theft from the person (5.3 times the national rate), robbery (4.0 times the national rate) and shoplifting (3.2 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (46% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 139 to 205, while criminal damage and arson fell from 113 to 57 and robbery fell from 144 to 86.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 600 | 38.2 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 511 | 32.5 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 431 | 27.4 | 8.5 | +8% |
| Vehicle crime | 205 | 13.1 | 5.0 | +47% |
| Other theft | 175 | 11.1 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Theft from the person | 141 | 9.0 | 1.7 | -39% |
| Public order | 120 | 7.6 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Drugs | 119 | 7.6 | 3.3 | -34% |
| Robbery | 86 | 5.5 | 1.4 | -40% |
| Burglary | 74 | 4.7 | 3.6 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 3.6 | 6.7 | -50% |
| Other crime | 27 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -18% |
| Bicycle theft | 22 | 1.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 21 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Tottenham Central has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tottenham Central |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Green | 1,075 | 81.3 | -51% |
| St Ann's | 1,383 | 130.5 | -21% |
| South Tottenham | 2,945 | 150.6 | -9% |
| Tottenham Hale | 2,261 | 157.1 | -5% |
| Seven Sisters | 1,149 | 138.4 | -16% |
| Bruce Castle | 1,405 | 111.1 | -33% |
| White Hart Lane | 1,510 | 116.3 | -29% |
| Hermitage & Gardens | 1,088 | 159.6 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Tottenham Central over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (516).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 516 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 167 |
| On or near Nightclub | 165 |
| On or near Winns Mews | 88 |
| On or near Lawrence Yard | 75 |
| On or near Lawrence Road | 70 |
| On or near Handsworth Road | 59 |
| On or near Arnold Road | 58 |
| On or near High Road | 57 |
| On or near Kitchener Road | 56 |
Of the 2,078 crimes in Tottenham Central with a recorded outcome, 53% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 511 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,093 | 52.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 523 | 25.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 186 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 95 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 64 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 46 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 40 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Tottenham Central has an estimated population of 15,707 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (60%, against 23%), more private renting (41%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tottenham Central average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tottenham Central | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 60.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 33.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 41.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 28.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Tottenham Central a safe place to live?
Tottenham Central recorded 164.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 338th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Tottenham Central?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 600 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (511).
Is crime in Tottenham Central going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tottenham Central was down 8% on the year before: 2,589 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,828 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tottenham Central?
About 15,707 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tottenham Central?
Tottenham Central is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.