Crime in Tottenham Hale: statistics, rates and trends
2,261 crimes were recorded in Tottenham Hale in the 12 months to August 2026, 157.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tottenham Hale at a glance
- Crime trends in Tottenham Hale
- Types of crime in Tottenham Hale
- Tottenham Hale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tottenham Hale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tottenham Hale
- Demographics of Tottenham Hale
- Questions about crime in Tottenham Hale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (583), anti-social behaviour (440) and theft from the person (196) made up 54% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 378th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Tottenham Hale | Haringey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,261 | 34,981 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 157.1 | 132.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 14,394 | 263,850 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tottenham Hale peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,657 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (2,258). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,261 | 157.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,526 | 175.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,657 | 184.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,446 | 169.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,258 | 156.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,271 | 157.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,395 | 166.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,507 | 174.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,274 | 158.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 227 |
| July 2026 | 208 |
| June 2026 | 221 |
| May 2026 | 180 |
| April 2026 | 191 |
| March 2026 | 181 |
| February 2026 | 147 |
| January 2026 | 158 |
| December 2025 | 175 |
| November 2025 | 187 |
| October 2025 | 191 |
| September 2025 | 195 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tottenham Hale recorded notably more theft from the person (8.1 times the national rate), robbery (6.2 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (31% below). On the year before, theft from the person fell from 331 to 196 and criminal damage and arson fell from 95 to 67.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 583 | 40.5 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 440 | 30.6 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Theft from the person | 196 | 13.6 | 1.7 | -41% |
| Vehicle crime | 167 | 11.6 | 5.0 | -10% |
| Other theft | 148 | 10.3 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 148 | 10.3 | 8.5 | -9% |
| Public order | 135 | 9.4 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Robbery | 122 | 8.5 | 1.4 | -12% |
| Drugs | 109 | 7.6 | 3.3 | -20% |
| Burglary | 88 | 6.1 | 3.6 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 67 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Bicycle theft | 22 | 1.5 | 0.8 | -4% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tottenham Hale; the highest is Northumberland Park (207.2 per 1,000) and the lowest West Green (81.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tottenham Hale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham Central | 2,589 | 164.8 | +5% |
| Northumberland Park | 3,312 | 207.2 | +32% |
| South Tottenham | 2,945 | 150.6 | -4% |
| Bruce Castle | 1,405 | 111.1 | -29% |
| West Green | 1,075 | 81.3 | -48% |
| Seven Sisters | 1,149 | 138.4 | -12% |
| St Ann's | 1,383 | 130.5 | -17% |
| White Hart Lane | 1,510 | 116.3 | -26% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Tottenham Hale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (183).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 183 |
| On or near Supermarket | 122 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 117 |
| On or near Police Station | 102 |
| On or near Park View Road | 96 |
| On or near Ferry Lane | 85 |
| On or near Rosebay Drive | 74 |
| On or near Wilson'S Avenue | 73 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 72 |
| On or near Hanbury Road | 72 |
Of the 1,821 crimes in Tottenham Hale with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 440 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 875 | 48.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 483 | 26.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 198 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 103 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 82 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 35 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Tottenham Hale has an estimated population of 14,394 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (59%, against 23%), more students (18.9%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (34%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tottenham Hale average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tottenham Hale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 18.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 58.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 31.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 34.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 12.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Tottenham Hale a safe place to live?
Tottenham Hale recorded 157.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 378th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Tottenham Hale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 583 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (440).
Is crime in Tottenham Hale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tottenham Hale was down 10% on the year before: 2,261 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,526 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tottenham Hale?
About 14,394 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tottenham Hale?
Tottenham Hale is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.