Crime in Upper Tone: statistics, rates and trends
438 crimes were recorded in Upper Tone in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Tone at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Tone
- Types of crime in Upper Tone
- Upper Tone compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Tone
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Tone
- Demographics of Upper Tone
- Questions about crime in Upper Tone
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (219), other theft (40) and public order (35) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,365th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Upper Tone | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 438 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.0 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,435 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Upper Tone of any year here (438 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 438 | 42.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 407 | 39.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 400 | 38.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 396 | 37.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 358 | 34.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 336 | 32.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 371 | 35.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 369 | 35.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 348 | 33.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 32 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 30 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 49 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 54 |
| December 2025 | 41 |
| November 2025 | 48 |
| October 2025 | 30 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (81% below) and criminal damage and arson (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 28 to 40, while anti-social behaviour fell from 37 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 219 | 21.0 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Other theft | 40 | 3.8 | 6.4 | +43% |
| Public order | 35 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 | 3.0 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Burglary | 31 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Upper Tone.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Tone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 1,048 | 73.1 | +74% |
| Lydeard | 703 | 58.1 | +38% |
| Bishop's Hull & Taunton West | 1,192 | 118.3 | +182% |
| Comeytrowe & Trull | 637 | 52.0 | +24% |
| Rowbarton & Staplegrove | 1,056 | 98.3 | +134% |
| Blackdown & Neroche | 798 | 87.7 | +109% |
| Taunton North | 1,037 | 86.9 | +107% |
| Taunton East | 3,722 | 284.2 | +577% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Upper Tone over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gardeners Close” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gardeners Close | 30 |
| On or near Parking Area | 21 |
| On or near Cob Castle | 15 |
| On or near Creedwell Orchard | 14 |
| On or near Plain Pond | 14 |
| On or near Lee Park | 11 |
| On or near Swifts | 11 |
| On or near Silver Street | 10 |
| On or near Nordens Meadow | 9 |
| On or near Northgate | 9 |
Of the 407 crimes in Upper Tone with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 31 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 177 | 43.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 107 | 26.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 8.6% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 3.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Upper Tone has an estimated population of 10,435 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (7.1%, against 23.3%) and fewer unemployed residents (1.4%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Tone average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Upper Tone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upper Tone a safe place to live?
Upper Tone recorded 42.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,365th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Upper Tone?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 219 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (40).
Is crime in Upper Tone going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Tone was up 8% on the year before: 438 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 407 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Tone?
About 10,435 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Tone?
Upper Tone is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.