Crime in Wandle, Wandsworth: statistics, rates and trends
774 crimes were recorded in Wandle, Wandsworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wandle, Wandsworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Wandle, Wandsworth
- Types of crime in Wandle, Wandsworth
- Wandle, Wandsworth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wandle, Wandsworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wandle, Wandsworth
- Demographics of Wandle, Wandsworth
- Questions about crime in Wandle, Wandsworth
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (225), violence and sexual offences (173) and vehicle crime (98) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,086th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wandle, Wandsworth | Wandsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 774 | 33,210 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.4 | 98.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +24% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,551 | 337,655 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wandle, Wandsworth peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,122 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (626). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 774 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 626 | 59.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 797 | 75.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 889 | 84.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 870 | 82.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,122 | 106.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,013 | 96.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 844 | 80.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 953 | 90.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 74 |
| June 2026 | 71 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 49 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 47 |
| November 2025 | 58 |
| October 2025 | 77 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wandle, Wandsworth recorded notably more vehicle crime (87% above the national rate), robbery (46% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (39% above the national rate), and notably less public order (54% below) and violence and sexual offences (52% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 115 to 173 and vehicle crime rose from 71 to 98.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 225 | 21.3 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 173 | 16.4 | 34.2 | +50% |
| Vehicle crime | 98 | 9.3 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Other theft | 67 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 52 | 4.9 | 8.5 | +18% |
| Public order | 32 | 3.0 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Burglary | 31 | 2.9 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.2 | 3.3 | -8% |
| Robbery | 21 | 2.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wandle, Wandsworth; the highest is Wandsworth Town (135.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Southfields, Wandsworth (51.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wandle, Wandsworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wandsworth Town | 2,417 | 135.9 | +85% |
| Wandsworth Common | 1,152 | 68.6 | -7% |
| Southfields | 638 | 51.1 | -30% |
| East Putney | 1,159 | 60.4 | -18% |
| Northcote | 822 | 64.1 | -13% |
| Trinity | 1,589 | 129.9 | +77% |
| West Hill | 1,089 | 64.0 | -13% |
| Falconbrook | 1,441 | 112.0 | +53% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Wandle, Wandsworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Oakshaw Road” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Oakshaw Road | 54 |
| On or near Atheldene Road | 52 |
| On or near Supermarket | 46 |
| On or near Eton Close | 44 |
| On or near St John'S Drive | 39 |
| On or near Wandle Way | 35 |
| On or near Furmage Street | 28 |
| On or near Earlsfield Road | 26 |
| On or near Twilley Street | 26 |
| On or near Treport Street | 25 |
Of the 549 crimes in Wandle, Wandsworth with a recorded outcome, 52% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 225 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 283 | 51.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 139 | 25.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 57 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Wandle, Wandsworth has an estimated population of 10,551 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (62%, against 34%), more households without a car (39%, against 23%) and more private renting (34%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wandle, Wandsworth average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wandle, Wandsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 73.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 62.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 39.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wandle, Wandsworth a safe place to live?
Wandle, Wandsworth recorded 73.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,086th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Wandle, Wandsworth?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 225 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (173).
Is crime in Wandle, Wandsworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wandle, Wandsworth was up 24% on the year before: 774 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 626 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wandle, Wandsworth?
About 10,551 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wandle, Wandsworth?
Wandle, Wandsworth is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.