Crime in Wandsworth Common: statistics, rates and trends
1,152 crimes were recorded in Wandsworth Common in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wandsworth Common at a glance
- Crime trends in Wandsworth Common
- Types of crime in Wandsworth Common
- Wandsworth Common compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wandsworth Common
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wandsworth Common
- Demographics of Wandsworth Common
- Questions about crime in Wandsworth Common
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (360), anti-social behaviour (231) and vehicle crime (109) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,286th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wandsworth Common | Wandsworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,152 | 33,210 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.6 | 98.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,796 | 337,655 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Wandsworth Common of any year here (1,152 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,152 | 68.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,300 | 77.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,424 | 84.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,377 | 82.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,358 | 80.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,664 | 99.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,628 | 96.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,273 | 75.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,424 | 84.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 118 |
| July 2026 | 83 |
| June 2026 | 104 |
| May 2026 | 108 |
| April 2026 | 102 |
| March 2026 | 82 |
| February 2026 | 97 |
| January 2026 | 96 |
| December 2025 | 89 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 84 |
| September 2025 | 110 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wandsworth Common recorded notably more bicycle theft (52% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (31% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (63% below) and criminal damage and arson (56% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 20 to 52 and vehicle crime rose from 85 to 109, while criminal damage and arson fell from 89 to 50 and burglary fell from 65 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 360 | 21.4 | 34.2 | -21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 231 | 13.8 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 109 | 6.5 | 5.0 | +28% |
| Other theft | 104 | 6.2 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Public order | 63 | 3.8 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 52 | 3.1 | 8.5 | +160% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 3.0 | 6.7 | -44% |
| Burglary | 43 | 2.6 | 3.6 | -34% |
| Drugs | 41 | 2.4 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Other crime | 41 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -15% |
| Bicycle theft | 21 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 20 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 13 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wandsworth Common; the highest is Tooting Broadway (158.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Southfields, Wandsworth (51.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wandsworth Common |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wandle | 774 | 73.4 | +7% |
| Trinity | 1,589 | 129.9 | +89% |
| Southfields | 638 | 51.1 | -26% |
| Tooting Bec | 1,319 | 70.3 | +2% |
| Tooting Broadway | 2,715 | 158.4 | +131% |
| Wandsworth Town | 2,417 | 135.9 | +98% |
| Balham | 2,051 | 125.4 | +83% |
| Northcote | 822 | 64.1 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Wandsworth Common over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Prison” (112).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Prison | 112 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 72 |
| On or near Carmichael Mews | 48 |
| On or near Garratt Lane | 48 |
| On or near Siward Road | 40 |
| On or near Fitzhugh Grove | 39 |
| On or near Thornsett Road | 34 |
| On or near Wimbledon Road | 30 |
| On or near Algarve Road | 29 |
| On or near Earlsfield | 27 |
Of the 921 crimes in Wandsworth Common with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 231 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 400 | 43.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 263 | 28.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 100 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 62 | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 59 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Wandsworth Common has an estimated population of 16,796 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (63%, against 34%), more households without a car (39%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (8.5%, against 21.6%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wandsworth Common average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wandsworth Common | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 69.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 63.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 39.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wandsworth Common a safe place to live?
Wandsworth Common recorded 68.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,286th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Wandsworth Common?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 360 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (231).
Is crime in Wandsworth Common going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wandsworth Common was down 11% on the year before: 1,152 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,300 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wandsworth Common?
About 16,796 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wandsworth Common?
Wandsworth Common is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.