Crime in West Hendon: statistics, rates and trends
3,046 crimes were recorded in West Hendon in the 12 months to August 2026, 144.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in West Hendon at a glance
- Crime trends in West Hendon
- Types of crime in West Hendon
- West Hendon compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in West Hendon
- What happened after crimes were reported in West Hendon
- Demographics of West Hendon
- Questions about crime in West Hendon
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (655), anti-social behaviour (590) and shoplifting (508) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 483rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | West Hendon | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,046 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 144.2 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 21,117 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in West Hendon peaked in the year to August 2019 (3,068 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (2,550). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,046 | 144.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,850 | 135.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,959 | 140.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,882 | 136.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,550 | 120.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,854 | 135.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,939 | 139.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,068 | 145.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,565 | 121.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 266 |
| July 2026 | 248 |
| June 2026 | 268 |
| May 2026 | 251 |
| April 2026 | 266 |
| March 2026 | 261 |
| February 2026 | 226 |
| January 2026 | 221 |
| December 2025 | 255 |
| November 2025 | 287 |
| October 2025 | 257 |
| September 2025 | 240 |
Compared with England and Wales, West Hendon recorded notably more theft from the person (3.7 times the national rate), robbery (2.9 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (35% below) and other crime (31% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 52 to 82 and other crime rose from 23 to 31, while criminal damage and arson fell from 131 to 92.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 655 | 31.0 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 590 | 27.9 | 15.4 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 508 | 24.1 | 8.5 | +21% |
| Vehicle crime | 263 | 12.5 | 5.0 | -7% |
| Other theft | 245 | 11.6 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 158 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Drugs | 137 | 6.5 | 3.3 | +18% |
| Burglary | 134 | 6.3 | 3.6 | -1% |
| Theft from the person | 130 | 6.2 | 1.7 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 92 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Robbery | 82 | 3.9 | 1.4 | +58% |
| Other crime | 31 | 1.5 | 2.1 | +35% |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than West Hendon; the highest is Cricklewood (172.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Golders Green (75.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs West Hendon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendon | 2,604 | 118.1 | -18% |
| Colindale South | 2,208 | 108.7 | -25% |
| Golders Green | 1,349 | 75.1 | -48% |
| Cricklewood | 1,951 | 172.0 | +19% |
| Colindale North | 1,182 | 87.9 | -39% |
| Childs Hill | 2,202 | 112.5 | -22% |
| Finchley Church End | 1,460 | 78.9 | -45% |
| Burnt Oak | 2,622 | 110.5 | -23% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in West Hendon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (822).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 822 |
| On or near Supermarket | 136 |
| On or near Alderton Crescent | 110 |
| On or near Hendon Central | 104 |
| On or near Parking Area | 102 |
| On or near Rookery Way | 99 |
| On or near Brent Park Road | 95 |
| On or near A41 | 82 |
| On or near Shearwater Drive | 69 |
| On or near Herbert Road | 67 |
Of the 2,456 crimes in West Hendon with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 590 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,184 | 48.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 629 | 25.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 283 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 141 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 130 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 35 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 9 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
West Hendon has an estimated population of 21,117 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (43%, against 20%), more households without a car (39%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Hendon average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | West Hendon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 43.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 43.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is West Hendon a safe place to live?
West Hendon recorded 144.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 483rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in West Hendon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 655 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (590).
Is crime in West Hendon going up or down?
Recorded crime in West Hendon was up 7% on the year before: 3,046 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,850 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of West Hendon?
About 21,117 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers West Hendon?
West Hendon is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.