Crime in Hendon, Barnet: statistics, rates and trends
2,604 crimes were recorded in Hendon, Barnet in the 12 months to August 2026, 118.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 25% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hendon, Barnet at a glance
- Crime trends in Hendon, Barnet
- Types of crime in Hendon, Barnet
- Hendon, Barnet compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hendon, Barnet
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hendon, Barnet
- Demographics of Hendon, Barnet
- Questions about crime in Hendon, Barnet
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (583), violence and sexual offences (564) and shoplifting (344) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 850th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Hendon, Barnet | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,604 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 118.1 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +25% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 22,051 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Hendon, Barnet of any year here (2,604 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,604 | 118.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,088 | 94.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,287 | 103.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,954 | 88.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,252 | 102.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,371 | 107.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,457 | 111.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,165 | 98.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,959 | 88.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 154 |
| July 2026 | 250 |
| June 2026 | 249 |
| May 2026 | 203 |
| April 2026 | 212 |
| March 2026 | 232 |
| February 2026 | 181 |
| January 2026 | 276 |
| December 2025 | 194 |
| November 2025 | 216 |
| October 2025 | 223 |
| September 2025 | 214 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hendon, Barnet recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.5 times the national rate), drugs (2.4 times the national rate) and shoplifting (85% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (45% below) and other crime (36% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 27 to 55 and shoplifting rose from 194 to 344, while criminal damage and arson fell from 128 to 82.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 583 | 26.4 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 564 | 25.6 | 34.2 | +24% |
| Shoplifting | 344 | 15.6 | 8.5 | +77% |
| Vehicle crime | 271 | 12.3 | 5.0 | +46% |
| Other theft | 176 | 8.0 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Drugs | 172 | 7.8 | 3.3 | +24% |
| Public order | 131 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Burglary | 118 | 5.4 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 82 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Theft from the person | 55 | 2.5 | 1.7 | +104% |
| Robbery | 48 | 2.2 | 1.4 | +55% |
| Other crime | 30 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +43% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hendon, Barnet; the highest is Cricklewood (172.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Mill Hill, Barnet (66.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hendon, Barnet |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Hendon | 3,046 | 144.2 | +22% |
| Golders Green | 1,349 | 75.1 | -36% |
| Colindale South | 2,208 | 108.7 | -8% |
| Finchley Church End | 1,460 | 78.9 | -33% |
| Colindale North | 1,182 | 87.9 | -26% |
| Mill Hill | 1,195 | 66.9 | -43% |
| Cricklewood | 1,951 | 172.0 | +46% |
| Garden Suburb | 820 | 76.0 | -36% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Hendon, Barnet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (200).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 200 |
| On or near Supermarket | 177 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 168 |
| On or near Sunningfields Road | 81 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 54 |
| On or near Finchley Lane | 53 |
| On or near Victoria Road | 46 |
| On or near Harmony Way | 45 |
| On or near Wheatley Close | 45 |
| On or near Studio Mews | 44 |
Of the 2,021 crimes in Hendon, Barnet with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 583 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 947 | 46.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 500 | 24.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 225 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 130 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 118 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 56 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Hendon, Barnet has an estimated population of 22,051 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (47%, against 20%), more students (14.0%, against 7.9%) and more households without a car (35%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hendon, Barnet average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hendon, Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 14.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 35.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 43.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 46.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hendon, Barnet a safe place to live?
Hendon, Barnet recorded 118.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 850th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Hendon, Barnet?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 583 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (564).
Is crime in Hendon, Barnet going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hendon, Barnet was up 25% on the year before: 2,604 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,088 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hendon, Barnet?
About 22,051 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hendon, Barnet?
Hendon, Barnet is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.