Crime in Mill Hill, Barnet: statistics, rates and trends
1,195 crimes were recorded in Mill Hill, Barnet in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mill Hill, Barnet at a glance
- Crime trends in Mill Hill, Barnet
- Types of crime in Mill Hill, Barnet
- Mill Hill, Barnet compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mill Hill, Barnet
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mill Hill, Barnet
- Demographics of Mill Hill, Barnet
- Questions about crime in Mill Hill, Barnet
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (344), anti-social behaviour (263) and vehicle crime (114) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,348th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mill Hill, Barnet | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,195 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.9 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 17,856 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mill Hill, Barnet peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,508 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,102). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,195 | 66.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,102 | 61.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,239 | 69.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,233 | 69.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,246 | 69.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,399 | 78.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,508 | 84.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,390 | 77.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,359 | 76.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 110 |
| July 2026 | 94 |
| June 2026 | 80 |
| May 2026 | 110 |
| April 2026 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 115 |
| February 2026 | 114 |
| January 2026 | 103 |
| December 2025 | 92 |
| November 2025 | 84 |
| October 2025 | 106 |
| September 2025 | 104 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mill Hill, Barnet recorded notably more burglary (51% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (28% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (70% below) and shoplifting (52% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 292 to 344 and anti-social behaviour rose from 224 to 263, while criminal damage and arson fell from 50 to 36 and drugs fell from 54 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 344 | 19.3 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 263 | 14.7 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 114 | 6.4 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Other theft | 98 | 5.5 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Burglary | 96 | 5.4 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 73 | 4.1 | 8.5 | +7% |
| Public order | 63 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Drugs | 45 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 2.0 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Robbery | 25 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mill Hill, Barnet; the highest is Hendon, Barnet (118.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Edgwarebury (61.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mill Hill, Barnet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colindale North | 1,182 | 87.9 | +31% |
| Burnt Oak | 2,622 | 110.5 | +65% |
| Colindale South | 2,208 | 108.7 | +62% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | +2% |
| Hendon | 2,604 | 118.1 | +76% |
| Edgware | 1,659 | 94.6 | +41% |
| Edgwarebury | 887 | 61.1 | -9% |
| Finchley Church End | 1,460 | 78.9 | +18% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Mill Hill, Barnet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Broadway” (100).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Broadway | 100 |
| On or near Parking Area | 61 |
| On or near Clarence Court | 48 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 38 |
| On or near Pursley Road | 32 |
| On or near Greenlands Lane | 28 |
| On or near Watford Way | 28 |
| On or near M1 | 26 |
| On or near Thirleby Road | 25 |
| On or near Rosalind Close | 24 |
Of the 932 crimes in Mill Hill, Barnet with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 263 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 416 | 44.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 247 | 26.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 13.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 82 | 8.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Mill Hill, Barnet has an estimated population of 17,856 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.4%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%) and more private renting (26%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mill Hill, Barnet average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Mill Hill, Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 51.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mill Hill, Barnet a safe place to live?
Mill Hill, Barnet recorded 66.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,348th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Mill Hill, Barnet?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 344 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (263).
Is crime in Mill Hill, Barnet going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mill Hill, Barnet was up 8% on the year before: 1,195 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,102 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mill Hill, Barnet?
About 17,856 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mill Hill, Barnet?
Mill Hill, Barnet is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.