Crime in Edgwarebury: statistics, rates and trends
887 crimes were recorded in Edgwarebury in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Edgwarebury at a glance
- Crime trends in Edgwarebury
- Types of crime in Edgwarebury
- Edgwarebury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Edgwarebury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Edgwarebury
- Demographics of Edgwarebury
- Questions about crime in Edgwarebury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (284), anti-social behaviour (192) and vehicle crime (77) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,572nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Edgwarebury | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 887 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.1 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 14,512 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Edgwarebury of any year here (887 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 887 | 61.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 953 | 65.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,017 | 70.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,005 | 69.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,060 | 73.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,007 | 69.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,124 | 77.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,031 | 71.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,013 | 69.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69 |
| July 2026 | 96 |
| June 2026 | 86 |
| May 2026 | 72 |
| April 2026 | 69 |
| March 2026 | 64 |
| February 2026 | 71 |
| January 2026 | 53 |
| December 2025 | 72 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 79 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 44 to 61 and violence and sexual offences rose from 239 to 284, while other theft fell from 90 to 59 and vehicle crime fell from 115 to 77.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 284 | 19.6 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 192 | 13.2 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Vehicle crime | 77 | 5.3 | 5.0 | -33% |
| Burglary | 63 | 4.3 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Public order | 61 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +39% |
| Other theft | 59 | 4.1 | 6.4 | -34% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Drugs | 36 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 20 | 1.4 | 1.4 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Edgwarebury.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Edgwarebury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgware | 1,659 | 94.6 | +55% |
| Burnt Oak | 2,622 | 110.5 | +81% |
| Mill Hill | 1,195 | 66.9 | +9% |
| Colindale North | 1,182 | 87.9 | +44% |
| Colindale South | 2,208 | 108.7 | +78% |
| High Barnet | 1,120 | 84.8 | +39% |
| Underhill | 921 | 79.7 | +30% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | +11% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Edgwarebury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (71).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 71 |
| On or near Westmere Drive | 39 |
| On or near Spur Road | 35 |
| On or near Parnell Close | 34 |
| On or near Parking Area | 28 |
| On or near Edgwarebury Lane | 25 |
| On or near Supermarket | 25 |
| On or near Ramillies Road | 23 |
| On or near Bellamy Close | 21 |
| On or near Edgware Way (Watford By-Pass) | 21 |
Of the 695 crimes in Edgwarebury with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 192 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 287 | 41.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 204 | 29.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 113 | 16.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 50 | 7.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Edgwarebury has an estimated population of 14,512 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more children (24%, against 18%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%) and less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Edgwarebury average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Edgwarebury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Edgwarebury a safe place to live?
Edgwarebury recorded 61.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,572nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Edgwarebury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 284 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (192).
Is crime in Edgwarebury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Edgwarebury was down 7% on the year before: 887 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 953 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Edgwarebury?
About 14,512 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Edgwarebury?
Edgwarebury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.