Crime in Underhill: statistics, rates and trends
921 crimes were recorded in Underhill in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Underhill at a glance
- Crime trends in Underhill
- Types of crime in Underhill
- Underhill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Underhill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Underhill
- Demographics of Underhill
- Questions about crime in Underhill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (323), anti-social behaviour (200) and vehicle crime (76) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,860th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Underhill | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 921 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.7 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 11,560 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Underhill peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,224 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (765). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 921 | 79.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 828 | 71.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 801 | 69.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 765 | 66.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 874 | 75.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,030 | 89.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,224 | 105.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 969 | 83.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 907 | 78.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 53 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 111 |
| May 2026 | 82 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 61 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 67 |
| November 2025 | 87 |
| October 2025 | 88 |
| September 2025 | 92 |
Compared with England and Wales, Underhill recorded notably more vehicle crime (32% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (62% below) and shoplifting (52% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 56 to 76 and burglary rose from 36 to 48, while criminal damage and arson fell from 52 to 30 and drugs fell from 37 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 323 | 27.9 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 200 | 17.3 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 76 | 6.6 | 5.0 | +36% |
| Other theft | 61 | 5.3 | 6.4 | +20% |
| Public order | 60 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Burglary | 48 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +33% |
| Shoplifting | 47 | 4.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 2.6 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Drugs | 30 | 2.6 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Underhill; the highest is High Barnet (84.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Mill Hill, Barnet (66.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Underhill |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Barnet | 1,120 | 84.8 | +6% |
| Barnet Vale | 1,262 | 73.6 | -8% |
| East Barnet | 1,215 | 69.0 | -13% |
| Whetstone | 1,004 | 78.3 | -2% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | -15% |
| Mill Hill | 1,195 | 66.9 | -16% |
| Woodhouse | 1,123 | 80.8 | +1% |
| Brunswick Park | 1,249 | 73.2 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Underhill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (254).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 254 |
| On or near Supermarket | 74 |
| On or near Dunster Close | 27 |
| On or near Manor Close | 22 |
| On or near Crocus Field | 17 |
| On or near Ellesmere Grove | 16 |
| On or near The Croft | 16 |
| On or near Helios Way | 15 |
| On or near Adrian Close | 14 |
| On or near Hermes Close | 14 |
Of the 721 crimes in Underhill with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 200 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 277 | 38.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 223 | 30.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 66 | 9.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 40 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
Underhill has an estimated population of 11,560 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Underhill average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Underhill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Underhill a safe place to live?
Underhill recorded 79.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,860th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Underhill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 323 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (200).
Is crime in Underhill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Underhill was up 11% on the year before: 921 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 828 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Underhill?
About 11,560 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Underhill?
Underhill is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.