Crime in High Barnet: statistics, rates and trends
1,120 crimes were recorded in High Barnet in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in High Barnet at a glance
- Crime trends in High Barnet
- Types of crime in High Barnet
- High Barnet compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in High Barnet
- What happened after crimes were reported in High Barnet
- Demographics of High Barnet
- Questions about crime in High Barnet
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (278), shoplifting (209) and violence and sexual offences (207) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,680th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | High Barnet | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,120 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.8 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 13,209 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in High Barnet peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,368 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,033). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,120 | 84.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,216 | 92.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,115 | 84.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,067 | 80.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,033 | 78.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,093 | 82.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,368 | 103.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,366 | 103.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,242 | 94.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 91 |
| July 2026 | 99 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 89 |
| April 2026 | 67 |
| March 2026 | 92 |
| February 2026 | 107 |
| January 2026 | 91 |
| December 2025 | 99 |
| November 2025 | 87 |
| October 2025 | 121 |
| September 2025 | 98 |
Compared with England and Wales, High Barnet recorded notably more shoplifting (87% above the national rate), vehicle crime (46% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (37% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (66% below) and violence and sexual offences (54% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 83 to 96, while criminal damage and arson fell from 68 to 30 and theft from the person fell from 36 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 278 | 21.0 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 209 | 15.8 | 8.5 | +15% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 207 | 15.7 | 34.2 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 96 | 7.3 | 5.0 | +16% |
| Other theft | 76 | 5.8 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Public order | 66 | 5.0 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Burglary | 62 | 4.7 | 3.6 | +15% |
| Drugs | 32 | 2.4 | 3.3 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 2.3 | 6.7 | -56% |
| Theft from the person | 27 | 2.0 | 1.7 | -25% |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
High Barnet has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs High Barnet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underhill | 921 | 79.7 | -6% |
| Barnet Vale | 1,262 | 73.6 | -13% |
| East Barnet | 1,215 | 69.0 | -19% |
| Whetstone | 1,004 | 78.3 | -8% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | -20% |
| Mill Hill | 1,195 | 66.9 | -21% |
| Edgwarebury | 887 | 61.1 | -28% |
| Woodhouse | 1,123 | 80.8 | -5% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in High Barnet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (136).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 136 |
| On or near Salisbury Road | 71 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 61 |
| On or near St Albans Road | 42 |
| On or near Tapster Street | 37 |
| On or near Union Street | 36 |
| On or near High Street | 30 |
| On or near Hadley Ridge | 28 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 28 |
| On or near Parking Area | 27 |
Of the 842 crimes in High Barnet with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 278 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 425 | 50.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 155 | 18.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 87 | 10.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 72 | 8.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 53 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 29 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
High Barnet has an estimated population of 13,209 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (51%, against 34%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (14%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up High Barnet average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | High Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 51.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is High Barnet a safe place to live?
High Barnet recorded 84.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,680th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in High Barnet?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 278 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (209).
Is crime in High Barnet going up or down?
Recorded crime in High Barnet was down 8% on the year before: 1,120 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,216 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of High Barnet?
About 13,209 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers High Barnet?
High Barnet is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.