Crime in Barnet Vale: statistics, rates and trends
1,262 crimes were recorded in Barnet Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Barnet Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Barnet Vale
- Types of crime in Barnet Vale
- Barnet Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Barnet Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Barnet Vale
- Demographics of Barnet Vale
- Questions about crime in Barnet Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (320), anti-social behaviour (314) and vehicle crime (155) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,079th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Barnet Vale | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,262 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.6 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 17,148 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Barnet Vale peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,456 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,062). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,262 | 73.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,216 | 70.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,169 | 68.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,160 | 67.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,270 | 74.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,456 | 84.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,329 | 77.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,297 | 75.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,062 | 61.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103 |
| July 2026 | 100 |
| June 2026 | 98 |
| May 2026 | 109 |
| April 2026 | 86 |
| March 2026 | 91 |
| February 2026 | 127 |
| January 2026 | 115 |
| December 2025 | 95 |
| November 2025 | 81 |
| October 2025 | 124 |
| September 2025 | 133 |
Compared with England and Wales, Barnet Vale recorded notably more vehicle crime (82% above the national rate) and burglary (40% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (57% below) and public order (49% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 49 to 81 and public order rose from 48 to 58, while drugs fell from 64 to 37 and criminal damage and arson fell from 67 to 50.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 320 | 18.7 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 314 | 18.3 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 155 | 9.0 | 5.0 | -9% |
| Burglary | 85 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 84 | 4.9 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Other theft | 81 | 4.7 | 6.4 | +65% |
| Public order | 58 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Drugs | 37 | 2.2 | 3.3 | -42% |
| Robbery | 29 | 1.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 20 | 1.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Barnet Vale; the highest is West Finchley (113.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Totteridge & Woodside (68.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Barnet Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Barnet | 1,215 | 69.0 | -6% |
| Underhill | 921 | 79.7 | +8% |
| Whetstone | 1,004 | 78.3 | +6% |
| High Barnet | 1,120 | 84.8 | +15% |
| Brunswick Park | 1,249 | 73.2 | 0% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | -8% |
| Woodhouse | 1,123 | 80.8 | +10% |
| West Finchley | 2,383 | 113.7 | +54% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Barnet Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (139).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 139 |
| On or near Bentley Way | 110 |
| On or near Station Road | 64 |
| On or near Raydean Road | 47 |
| On or near Leicester Road | 39 |
| On or near Preston Court | 38 |
| On or near Clifford Road | 34 |
| On or near Lyonsdown Road | 32 |
| On or near Station Approach | 31 |
| On or near Dinsdale Gardens | 27 |
Of the 948 crimes in Barnet Vale with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 314 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 423 | 44.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 250 | 26.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 96 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 67 | 7.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 33 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Barnet Vale has an estimated population of 17,148 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.5%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (50%, against 34%) and more private renting (28%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barnet Vale average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Barnet Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 50.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Barnet Vale a safe place to live?
Barnet Vale recorded 73.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,079th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Barnet Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 320 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (314).
Is crime in Barnet Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Barnet Vale was up 4% on the year before: 1,262 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,216 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Barnet Vale?
About 17,148 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Barnet Vale?
Barnet Vale is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.