Crime in East Barnet: statistics, rates and trends
1,215 crimes were recorded in East Barnet in the 12 months to August 2026, 69.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in East Barnet at a glance
- Crime trends in East Barnet
- Types of crime in East Barnet
- East Barnet compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in East Barnet
- What happened after crimes were reported in East Barnet
- Demographics of East Barnet
- Questions about crime in East Barnet
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (346), anti-social behaviour (228) and vehicle crime (168) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,268th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | East Barnet | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,215 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 69.0 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 17,602 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in East Barnet peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,625 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,116). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,215 | 69.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,116 | 63.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,195 | 67.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,371 | 77.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,323 | 75.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,488 | 84.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,625 | 92.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,397 | 79.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,269 | 72.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 108 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 87 |
| April 2026 | 104 |
| March 2026 | 92 |
| February 2026 | 88 |
| January 2026 | 100 |
| December 2025 | 110 |
| November 2025 | 95 |
| October 2025 | 111 |
| September 2025 | 112 |
Compared with England and Wales, East Barnet recorded notably more vehicle crime (92% above the national rate) and burglary (73% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (60% below) and criminal damage and arson (51% below). On the year before, public order rose from 45 to 65 and burglary rose from 85 to 108, while criminal damage and arson fell from 74 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 346 | 19.7 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 228 | 13.0 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 168 | 9.5 | 5.0 | +17% |
| Burglary | 108 | 6.1 | 3.6 | +27% |
| Other theft | 76 | 4.3 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Public order | 65 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Shoplifting | 60 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Drugs | 41 | 2.3 | 3.3 | +11% |
| Theft from the person | 20 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 19 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than East Barnet; the highest is Friern Barnet (88.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Totteridge & Woodside (68.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs East Barnet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet Vale | 1,262 | 73.6 | +7% |
| Whetstone | 1,004 | 78.3 | +13% |
| Brunswick Park | 1,249 | 73.2 | +6% |
| Underhill | 921 | 79.7 | +15% |
| High Barnet | 1,120 | 84.8 | +23% |
| Woodhouse | 1,123 | 80.8 | +17% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | -1% |
| Friern Barnet | 1,759 | 88.9 | +29% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in East Barnet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (157).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 157 |
| On or near Parking Area | 64 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 56 |
| On or near Albert Road | 42 |
| On or near Grove Road | 38 |
| On or near Doggetts Close | 25 |
| On or near Barons Gate | 24 |
| On or near Belmont Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Welbeck Road | 23 |
| On or near Shurland Avenue | 21 |
Of the 987 crimes in East Barnet with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 228 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 485 | 49.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 246 | 24.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 130 | 13.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 62 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
East Barnet has an estimated population of 17,602 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.6%, against 17.1%), more private renting (28%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Barnet average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | East Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is East Barnet a safe place to live?
East Barnet recorded 69.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,268th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in East Barnet?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 346 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (228).
Is crime in East Barnet going up or down?
Recorded crime in East Barnet was up 9% on the year before: 1,215 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,116 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of East Barnet?
About 17,602 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers East Barnet?
East Barnet is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.