Crime in Edgware, Barnet: statistics, rates and trends
1,659 crimes were recorded in Edgware, Barnet in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Edgware, Barnet at a glance
- Crime trends in Edgware, Barnet
- Types of crime in Edgware, Barnet
- Edgware, Barnet compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Edgware, Barnet
- What happened after crimes were reported in Edgware, Barnet
- Demographics of Edgware, Barnet
- Questions about crime in Edgware, Barnet
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (503), violence and sexual offences (343) and shoplifting (165) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,380th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Edgware, Barnet | Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,659 | 37,545 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 94.6 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 17,542 | 405,050 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Edgware, Barnet peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,867 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,587). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,659 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,711 | 97.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,587 | 90.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,659 | 94.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,721 | 98.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,786 | 101.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,823 | 103.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,867 | 106.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,668 | 95.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 112 |
| July 2026 | 162 |
| June 2026 | 145 |
| May 2026 | 166 |
| April 2026 | 121 |
| March 2026 | 138 |
| February 2026 | 129 |
| January 2026 | 115 |
| December 2025 | 134 |
| November 2025 | 134 |
| October 2025 | 157 |
| September 2025 | 146 |
Compared with England and Wales, Edgware, Barnet recorded notably more theft from the person (2.2 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (87% above the national rate) and robbery (67% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (54% below) and other crime (46% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 82 to 97 and anti-social behaviour rose from 428 to 503, while drugs fell from 55 to 42 and shoplifting fell from 209 to 165.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 503 | 28.7 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 343 | 19.6 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 165 | 9.4 | 8.5 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 128 | 7.3 | 5.0 | -20% |
| Other theft | 114 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Burglary | 97 | 5.5 | 3.6 | +18% |
| Public order | 76 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Theft from the person | 64 | 3.6 | 1.7 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Drugs | 42 | 2.4 | 3.3 | -24% |
| Robbery | 40 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.1 | 2.1 | -20% |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Edgware, Barnet; the highest is West Hendon (144.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Edgwarebury (61.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Edgware, Barnet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgwarebury | 887 | 61.1 | -35% |
| Burnt Oak | 2,622 | 110.5 | +17% |
| Colindale North | 1,182 | 87.9 | -7% |
| Mill Hill | 1,195 | 66.9 | -29% |
| Colindale South | 2,208 | 108.7 | +15% |
| Hendon | 2,604 | 118.1 | +25% |
| West Hendon | 3,046 | 144.2 | +53% |
| Totteridge & Woodside | 1,047 | 68.1 | -28% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Edgware, Barnet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Approach Road” (175).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Approach Road | 175 |
| On or near Supermarket | 172 |
| On or near Rectory Lane | 139 |
| On or near Station Road | 115 |
| On or near Stream Lane | 82 |
| On or near Edgware | 79 |
| On or near Hayling Way | 38 |
| On or near Old Rectory Gardens | 27 |
| On or near Heronsgate | 25 |
| On or near Alders Close | 23 |
Of the 1,156 crimes in Edgware, Barnet with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 503 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 567 | 49.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 283 | 24.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 156 | 13.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 72 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Edgware, Barnet has an estimated population of 17,542 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.9%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (50%, against 34%) and more private renting (29%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Edgware, Barnet average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Edgware, Barnet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 49.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Edgware, Barnet a safe place to live?
Edgware, Barnet recorded 94.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,380th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Edgware, Barnet?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 503 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (343).
Is crime in Edgware, Barnet going up or down?
Recorded crime in Edgware, Barnet was down 3% on the year before: 1,659 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,711 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Edgware, Barnet?
About 17,542 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Edgware, Barnet?
Edgware, Barnet is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.