Crime in Wormholt: statistics, rates and trends
666 crimes were recorded in Wormholt in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (226), anti-social behaviour (179) and vehicle crime (70) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,109th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Wormholt | Hammersmith and Fulham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 666 | 26,183 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.9 | 138.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,132 | 188,687 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Wormholt of any year here (666 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 666 | 72.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 754 | 82.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 758 | 83.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 702 | 76.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 879 | 96.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,069 | 117.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,070 | 117.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,114 | 122.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,055 | 115.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 67 |
| June 2026 | 55 |
| May 2026 | 64 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 44 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 53 |
| September 2025 | 89 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wormholt recorded notably more vehicle crime (54% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (28% above the national rate), and notably less public order (52% below) and other theft (34% below). On the year before, public order fell from 41 to 29 and anti-social behaviour fell from 251 to 179.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 226 | 24.7 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 179 | 19.6 | 15.4 | -29% |
| Vehicle crime | 70 | 7.7 | 5.0 | +9% |
| Other theft | 39 | 4.3 | 6.4 | -24% |
| Drugs | 36 | 3.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 31 | 3.4 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wormholt; the highest is Shepherd's Bush Green (671.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wendell Park (39.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wormholt |
|---|---|---|---|
| White City | 1,016 | 118.7 | +63% |
| Coningham | 1,589 | 121.1 | +66% |
| College Park & Old Oak | 1,604 | 137.4 | +88% |
| Wendell Park | 218 | 39.3 | -46% |
| Shepherd's Bush Green | 3,716 | 671.4 | +821% |
| Grove | 2,166 | 262.9 | +260% |
| Addison | 1,285 | 196.3 | +169% |
| Ravenscourt | 1,076 | 131.8 | +81% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Wormholt over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bloemfontein Road” (85).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bloemfontein Road | 85 |
| On or near Foxglove Street | 58 |
| On or near Collingbourne Road | 41 |
| On or near Hilary Road | 27 |
| On or near Joslings Close | 25 |
| On or near Ormiston Grove | 25 |
| On or near Sawley Road | 25 |
| On or near Wallflower Street | 23 |
| On or near Askham Road | 22 |
| On or near Banstead Court | 22 |
Of the 487 crimes in Wormholt with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 179 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 191 | 39.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 148 | 30.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 70 | 14.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
Wormholt has an estimated population of 9,132 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (39%, against 17%), more households without a car (52%, against 23%) and more unemployed residents (5.9%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wormholt average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wormholt | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 48.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 52.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 34.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 39.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wormholt a safe place to live?
Wormholt recorded 72.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,109th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Wormholt?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 226 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (179).
Is crime in Wormholt going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wormholt was down 12% on the year before: 666 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 754 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wormholt?
About 9,132 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wormholt?
Wormholt is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.