Crime in Yardley West & Stechford: statistics, rates and trends
2,102 crimes were recorded in Yardley West & Stechford in the 12 months to August 2026, 133.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Yardley West & Stechford at a glance
- Crime trends in Yardley West & Stechford
- Types of crime in Yardley West & Stechford
- Yardley West & Stechford compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Yardley West & Stechford
- What happened after crimes were reported in Yardley West & Stechford
- Demographics of Yardley West & Stechford
- Questions about crime in Yardley West & Stechford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,037), criminal damage and arson (200) and public order (158) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 623rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Yardley West & Stechford | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,102 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 133.0 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 15,809 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Yardley West & Stechford peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,230 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,316). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 60%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,102 | 133.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,146 | 135.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,128 | 134.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,095 | 132.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,230 | 141.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,107 | 133.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,631 | 103.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,512 | 95.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,316 | 83.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 180 |
| July 2026 | 216 |
| June 2026 | 206 |
| May 2026 | 187 |
| April 2026 | 171 |
| March 2026 | 168 |
| February 2026 | 152 |
| January 2026 | 142 |
| December 2025 | 139 |
| November 2025 | 166 |
| October 2025 | 192 |
| September 2025 | 183 |
Compared with England and Wales, Yardley West & Stechford recorded notably more possession of weapons (4.8 times the national rate), robbery (2.6 times the national rate) and drugs (93% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (84% below) and anti-social behaviour (73% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 44 to 74 and public order rose from 127 to 158, while shoplifting fell from 78 to 22 and anti-social behaviour fell from 141 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,037 | 65.6 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 200 | 12.7 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Public order | 158 | 10.0 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 148 | 9.4 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Drugs | 100 | 6.3 | 3.3 | +9% |
| Other theft | 97 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Burglary | 84 | 5.3 | 3.6 | -18% |
| Possession of weapons | 74 | 4.7 | 1.0 | +68% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 66 | 4.2 | 15.4 | -53% |
| Robbery | 57 | 3.6 | 1.4 | +24% |
| Other crime | 43 | 2.7 | 2.1 | -31% |
| Shoplifting | 22 | 1.4 | 8.5 | -72% |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Yardley West & Stechford; the highest is South Yardley (137.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Yardley East (69.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Yardley West & Stechford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yardley East | 840 | 69.9 | -47% |
| Heartlands | 1,907 | 136.0 | +2% |
| South Yardley | 1,183 | 137.1 | +3% |
| Garretts Green | 1,255 | 133.0 | 0% |
| Glebe Farm & Tile Cross | 3,507 | 128.3 | -3% |
| Small Heath | 1,564 | 70.2 | -47% |
| Tyseley & Hay Mills | 1,696 | 121.7 | -8% |
| Ward End | 1,431 | 102.3 | -23% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Yardley West & Stechford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (306).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 306 |
| On or near Station Road | 151 |
| On or near Harvey Road | 77 |
| On or near Hob Moor Road | 70 |
| On or near Supermarket | 67 |
| On or near Mintern Road | 61 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 57 |
| On or near Francis Road | 51 |
| On or near Upton Grove | 47 |
| On or near Alcombe Grove | 42 |
Of the 2,036 crimes in Yardley West & Stechford with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 66 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 837 | 41.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 624 | 30.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 177 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 112 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 93 | 4.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 87 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 49 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 39 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 15 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Yardley West & Stechford has an estimated population of 15,809 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (6.0%, against 3.4%), more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%) and more students (11.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Yardley West & Stechford average decile 1.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Yardley West & Stechford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 26.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 63.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Yardley West & Stechford a safe place to live?
Yardley West & Stechford recorded 133.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 623rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Yardley West & Stechford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,037 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (200).
Is crime in Yardley West & Stechford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Yardley West & Stechford was down 2% on the year before: 2,102 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,146 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Yardley West & Stechford?
About 15,809 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Yardley West & Stechford?
Yardley West & Stechford is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.