Crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills: statistics, rates and trends
1,696 crimes were recorded in Tyseley & Hay Mills in the 12 months to August 2026, 121.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills at a glance
- Crime trends in Tyseley & Hay Mills
- Types of crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills
- Tyseley & Hay Mills compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tyseley & Hay Mills
- Demographics of Tyseley & Hay Mills
- Questions about crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (798), vehicle crime (172) and criminal damage and arson (147) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 797th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Tyseley & Hay Mills | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,696 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 121.7 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,934 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,852 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,203). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 41%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,696 | 121.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,583 | 113.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,730 | 124.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,701 | 122.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,843 | 132.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,852 | 132.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,478 | 106.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,324 | 95.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,203 | 86.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 162 |
| July 2026 | 153 |
| June 2026 | 127 |
| May 2026 | 153 |
| April 2026 | 151 |
| March 2026 | 139 |
| February 2026 | 142 |
| January 2026 | 115 |
| December 2025 | 123 |
| November 2025 | 156 |
| October 2025 | 146 |
| September 2025 | 129 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tyseley & Hay Mills recorded notably more possession of weapons (4.1 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.5 times the national rate) and burglary (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (77% below) and shoplifting (57% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 33 to 56 and vehicle crime rose from 111 to 172, while anti-social behaviour fell from 126 to 50.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 798 | 57.3 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 172 | 12.3 | 5.0 | +55% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 147 | 10.5 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Burglary | 108 | 7.8 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Other theft | 93 | 6.7 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Public order | 80 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Possession of weapons | 56 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +70% |
| Drugs | 55 | 3.9 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 51 | 3.7 | 8.5 | +50% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 50 | 3.6 | 15.4 | -60% |
| Robbery | 38 | 2.7 | 1.4 | -5% |
| Other crime | 30 | 2.2 | 2.1 | +25% |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tyseley & Hay Mills; the highest is Bordesley Green (144.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Small Heath (70.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tyseley & Hay Mills |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Yardley | 1,183 | 137.1 | +13% |
| Acocks Green | 3,622 | 134.9 | +11% |
| Small Heath | 1,564 | 70.2 | -42% |
| Sparkhill | 1,978 | 97.2 | -20% |
| Hall Green North | 2,148 | 81.4 | -33% |
| Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East | 3,507 | 126.6 | +4% |
| Yardley West & Stechford | 2,102 | 133.0 | +9% |
| Bordesley Green | 2,002 | 144.8 | +19% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Tyseley & Hay Mills over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Forest Road” (95).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Forest Road | 95 |
| On or near Shipway Road | 75 |
| On or near Geraldine Road | 66 |
| On or near Speedwell Road | 60 |
| On or near Hay Road | 55 |
| On or near Rye Grove | 55 |
| On or near Berkeley Mews | 54 |
| On or near Ninefield Gardens | 52 |
| On or near School View | 51 |
| On or near Gladys Road | 50 |
Of the 1,646 crimes in Tyseley & Hay Mills with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 50 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 694 | 42.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 597 | 36.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 135 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 64 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 58 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 35 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Tyseley & Hay Mills has an estimated population of 13,934 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (6.8%, against 3.4%), more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%) and more social housing (26%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tyseley & Hay Mills average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tyseley & Hay Mills | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 27.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 47.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 35.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 47.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 25.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 100.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Tyseley & Hay Mills a safe place to live?
Tyseley & Hay Mills recorded 121.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 797th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 798 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (172).
Is crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tyseley & Hay Mills was up 7% on the year before: 1,696 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,583 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tyseley & Hay Mills?
About 13,934 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.6% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tyseley & Hay Mills?
Tyseley & Hay Mills is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.