Crime in Acocks Green: statistics, rates and trends

3,622 crimes were recorded in Acocks Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 134.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,672), shoplifting (296) and vehicle crime (282) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 605th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureAcocks GreenBirminghamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,622146,6815,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents134.9123.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-9%-2%-1%
Population26,8411,183,61858,127,638

Recorded crime in Acocks Green peaked in the year to August 2021 (4,085 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,765). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,622134.996.7
Year to August 20253,990148.797.2
Year to August 20243,717138.597.9
Year to August 20234,043150.6n/a
Year to August 20224,074151.8102.0
Year to August 20214,085152.2101.4
Year to August 20202,861106.6102.7
Year to August 20192,822105.1101.7
Year to August 20182,765103.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026342
July 2026348
June 2026314
May 2026323
April 2026324
March 2026294
February 2026302
January 2026282
December 2025254
November 2025269
October 2025302
September 2025268

Compared with England and Wales, Acocks Green recorded notably more possession of weapons (3.8 times the national rate), burglary (2.2 times the national rate) and robbery (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (75% below) and theft from the person (36% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 137 to 213 and possession of weapons rose from 76 to 100, while anti-social behaviour fell from 310 to 102 and shoplifting fell from 559 to 296.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,67262.334.2-3%
Shoplifting29611.08.5-47%
Vehicle crime28210.55.0+25%
Other theft2449.16.4-1%
Public order2318.66.7+11%
Criminal damage and arson2238.36.7-13%
Burglary2137.93.6+55%
Anti-social behaviour1023.815.4-67%
Possession of weapons1003.71.0+32%
Robbery813.01.4+31%
Drugs772.93.3+3%
Other crime592.22.1-24%
Theft from the person291.11.70%
Bicycle theft130.50.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Acocks Green; the highest is South Yardley (137.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hall Green South (47.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Acocks Green
Tyseley & Hay Mills1,696121.7-10%
Hall Green North2,14881.4-40%
South Yardley1,183137.1+2%
Sparkhill1,97897.2-28%
Hall Green South48647.2-65%
Small Heath1,56470.2-48%
Sheldon2,703123.0-9%
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East3,507126.6-6%

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Acocks Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (400).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket400
On or near Shopping Area169
On or near Parking Area93
On or near Petrol Station88
On or near Mallard Close78
On or near Norland Road66
On or near Weates Yard61
On or near Dalston Road56
On or near Woodberry Walk55
On or near Botteville Gardens50

Of the 3,520 crimes in Acocks Green with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 102 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,41740.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,33738.0%35.3%
Under investigation3239.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1283.6%5.2%
Local resolution1133.2%3.1%
Status update unavailable822.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable752.1%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation270.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution140.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.1%0.5%

Acocks Green has an estimated population of 26,841 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.7%, against 3.4%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Acocks Green average decile 2.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureAcocks GreenEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1523.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over11.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage53.5%62.5%
Social rented homes20.9%17.1%
Private rented homes25.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas38.8%10.1% (England)

Is Acocks Green a safe place to live?

Acocks Green recorded 134.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 605th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and burglary.

What is the most common crime in Acocks Green?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,672 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (296).

Is crime in Acocks Green going up or down?

Recorded crime in Acocks Green was down 9% on the year before: 3,622 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,990 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Acocks Green?

About 26,841 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Acocks Green?

Acocks Green is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/acocks-green">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/acocks-green</a>