Crime in Sheldon: statistics, rates and trends

2,703 crimes were recorded in Sheldon in the 12 months to August 2026, 123.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (967), shoplifting (522) and vehicle crime (266) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 785th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureSheldonBirminghamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,703146,6815,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents123.0123.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%-2%-1%
Population21,9691,183,61858,127,638

Recorded crime in Sheldon peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,742 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,897). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 42%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,703123.096.7
Year to August 20252,740124.797.2
Year to August 20242,742124.897.9
Year to August 20232,702123.0n/a
Year to August 20222,594118.1102.0
Year to August 20212,552116.2101.4
Year to August 20202,220101.1102.7
Year to August 20192,11996.5101.7
Year to August 20181,89786.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026225
July 2026284
June 2026228
May 2026234
April 2026237
March 2026252
February 2026211
January 2026199
December 2025194
November 2025195
October 2025225
September 2025219

Compared with England and Wales, Sheldon recorded notably more robbery (3.6 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (2.8 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (67% below) and drugs (47% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 38 to 59 and vehicle crime rose from 225 to 266, while anti-social behaviour fell from 193 to 112 and other crime fell from 53 to 40.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences96744.034.2+9%
Shoplifting52223.88.5-18%
Vehicle crime26612.15.0+18%
Criminal damage and arson1808.26.7+8%
Other theft1426.56.4-4%
Public order1316.06.7+2%
Burglary1175.33.6+15%
Anti-social behaviour1125.115.4-42%
Robbery1084.91.4+11%
Possession of weapons592.71.0+55%
Other crime401.82.1-25%
Drugs381.73.3-5%
Theft from the person140.61.7n/a
Bicycle theft70.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Sheldon; the highest is South Yardley (137.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Yardley East (69.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Sheldon
Garretts Green1,255133.0+8%
Yardley East84069.9-43%
South Yardley1,183137.1+11%
Yardley West & Stechford2,102133.0+8%
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross3,507128.3+4%
Acocks Green3,622134.9+10%
Tyseley & Hay Mills1,696121.7-1%
Shard End1,215110.7-10%

The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Sheldon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (526).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket526
On or near Shopping Area246
On or near Coventry Road132
On or near Greenvale Avenue74
On or near B42573
On or near Petrol Station65
On or near A4555
On or near Heath Fields Way44
On or near Honeybourne Road41
On or near Garretts Green Lane40

Of the 2,591 crimes in Sheldon with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 112 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,13043.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect95536.9%34.5%
Under investigation1656.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1295.0%5.2%
Court result unavailable712.7%2.5%
Local resolution712.7%3.1%
Status update unavailable481.9%4.7%
Offender given a caution110.4%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.3%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.0%0.5%

Sheldon has an estimated population of 21,969 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sheldon average decile 3.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSheldonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van24.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.2%62.5%
Social rented homes17.1%17.1%
Private rented homes16.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas17.5%10.1% (England)

Is Sheldon a safe place to live?

Sheldon recorded 123.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 785th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Sheldon?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 967 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (522).

Is crime in Sheldon going up or down?

Recorded crime in Sheldon was down 1% on the year before: 2,703 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,740 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Sheldon?

About 21,969 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Sheldon?

Sheldon is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/sheldon">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/sheldon</a>