Crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees: statistics, rates and trends
552 crimes were recorded in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees at a glance
- Crime trends in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
- Types of crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
- Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
- What happened after crimes were reported in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
- Demographics of Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
- Questions about crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (175), shoplifting (115) and anti-social behaviour (69) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,489th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 552 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.6 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 8,686 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees of any year here (552 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 552 | 63.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 575 | 66.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 592 | 68.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 640 | 73.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 656 | 75.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 649 | 74.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 593 | 68.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 641 | 73.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 569 | 65.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 68 |
| July 2026 | 57 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 30 |
| February 2026 | 44 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 47 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
Compared with England and Wales, Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees recorded notably more shoplifting (57% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (48% below) and public order (41% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 37 to 115 and other theft rose from 32 to 43, while anti-social behaviour fell from 150 to 69 and public order fell from 49 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 175 | 20.1 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 115 | 13.2 | 8.5 | +211% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 69 | 7.9 | 15.4 | -54% |
| Other theft | 43 | 5.0 | 6.4 | +34% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Public order | 34 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 3.5 | 5.0 | +15% |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees; the highest is Southern Villages (322.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick South (44.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Villages | 1,656 | 322.4 | +407% |
| Eaglescliffe East | 233 | 52.3 | -18% |
| Ingleby Barwick South | 460 | 44.9 | -29% |
| Eaglescliffe West | 472 | 58.2 | -8% |
| Ingleby Barwick North | 623 | 49.2 | -23% |
| Village | 1,613 | 178.8 | +181% |
| Stainsby Hill | 1,258 | 180.9 | +185% |
| Hartburn | 498 | 62.6 | -1% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (110).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 110 |
| On or near High Street | 52 |
| On or near Central Street | 43 |
| On or near Sheepfoote Hill | 26 |
| On or near Dentdale Close | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Yarm Road | 12 |
| On or near Meynell'S Walk | 11 |
| On or near Nederdale Close | 11 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
Of the 483 crimes in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 69 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 218 | 45.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 182 | 37.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 32 | 6.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees has an estimated population of 8,686 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.9%, against 17.1%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and more retired residents (33%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees average decile 8.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees a safe place to live?
Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees recorded 63.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,489th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 175 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (115).
Is crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees going up or down?
Recorded crime in Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees was down 4% on the year before: 552 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 575 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees?
About 8,686 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees?
Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.