Crime in Rochester: statistics, rates and trends

6,763 crimes were recorded in Rochester in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,587), anti-social behaviour (1,331) and criminal damage and arson (540) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 399th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureRochesterMedwayEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,76329,9635,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents96.4102.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-3%-1%
Population70,153292,65558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rochester of any year here (6,763 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,76396.496.7
Year to August 20257,214102.897.2
Year to August 20247,779110.997.9
Year to August 20239,478135.1n/a
Year to August 202210,671152.1102.0
Year to August 202110,147144.6101.4
Year to August 202011,728167.2102.7
Year to August 201911,200159.7101.7
Year to August 201811,871169.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026679
July 2026694
June 2026563
May 2026590
April 2026557
March 2026557
February 2026518
January 2026463
December 2025559
November 2025519
October 2025584
September 2025480

Compared with England and Wales, Rochester recorded notably more other crime (53% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (82% below) and burglary (42% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 34 to 44 and anti-social behaviour rose from 1,092 to 1,331, while shoplifting fell from 738 to 506 and vehicle crime fell from 390 to 282.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,58736.934.2-6%
Anti-social behaviour1,33119.015.4+22%
Criminal damage and arson5407.76.7-5%
Shoplifting5067.28.5-31%
Other theft4376.26.4-7%
Public order2854.16.7-12%
Vehicle crime2824.05.0-28%
Drugs2413.43.3-7%
Other crime2273.22.1-10%
Burglary1442.13.6-25%
Possession of weapons610.91.0-10%
Robbery570.81.4+16%
Bicycle theft440.60.8+29%
Theft from the person210.31.7-16%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rochester; the highest is Chatham (126.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Hoo St Werburgh (63.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rochester
Chatham10,149126.7+31%
Gillingham (Medway)11,36798.7+2%
Hoo St Werburgh64663.3-34%
Snodland1,21198.9+3%
Gravesend6,402105.6+10%
Larkfield2,05270.4-27%
Northfleet2,83094.2-2%
East Tilbury44972.4-25%

Of the 5 areas within Rochester, Rochester West & Borstal had the highest crime rate (131.7 per 1,000) and Strood Rural the lowest (56.3).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Rochester West & BorstalNeighbourhood13,1011,726131.7
Strood WestNeighbourhood17,5412,082118.7
Rochester East & Warren WoodNeighbourhood14,0371,25589.4
Strood North & FrindsburyNeighbourhood14,7071,10274.9
Strood RuralNeighbourhood13,07673656.3

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Rochester over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (474).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area474
On or near Supermarket364
On or near Shopping Area189
On or near Sports/Recreation Area148
On or near Sylewood Close110
On or near Corys Road104
On or near Tintagel Gardens99
On or near North Street91
On or near Petrol Station84
On or near Blue Boar Lane68

Of the 5,432 crimes in Rochester with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,331 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,08738.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,84934.0%35.3%
Under investigation4548.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3596.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable1733.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable1562.9%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1372.5%1.3%
Local resolution1292.4%3.1%
Offender given a caution521.0%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest190.3%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest130.2%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Rochester has an estimated population of 70,153 (ONS, mid-2024). On the Census 2021 measures below it is close to England and Wales as a whole. On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rochester average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureRochesterEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications19.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage65.2%62.5%
Social rented homes15.6%17.1%
Private rented homes19.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.3%10.1% (England)

Is Rochester a safe place to live?

Rochester recorded 96.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 399th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.

What is the most common crime in Rochester?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,587 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,331).

Is crime in Rochester going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rochester was down 6% on the year before: 6,763 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,214 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rochester?

About 70,153 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rochester?

Rochester is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/rochester">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/rochester</a>