Crime in Belmont Rural: statistics, rates and trends
202 crimes were recorded in Belmont Rural in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Belmont Rural at a glance
- Crime trends in Belmont Rural
- Types of crime in Belmont Rural
- Belmont Rural compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Belmont Rural
- What happened after crimes were reported in Belmont Rural
- Demographics of Belmont Rural
- Questions about crime in Belmont Rural
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (74), shoplifting (33) and anti-social behaviour (21) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,592nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Belmont Rural | Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 202 | 11,739 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.6 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +29% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,333 | 191,047 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Belmont Rural peaked in the year to August 2020 (206 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (134). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 202 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 156 | 46.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 134 | 40.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 156 | 46.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 142 | 42.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 189 | 56.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 206 | 61.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 172 | 51.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 183 | 54.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 19 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 12 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (59% below) and violence and sexual offences (35% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 46 to 74 and shoplifting rose from 21 to 33, while anti-social behaviour fell from 36 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 74 | 22.2 | 34.2 | +61% |
| Shoplifting | 33 | 9.9 | 8.5 | +57% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 21 | 6.3 | 15.4 | -42% |
| Other theft | 16 | 4.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belmont Rural; the highest is Central, Herefordshire, County of (541.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Kings Acre (44.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belmont Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Farm | 329 | 66.0 | +9% |
| Red Hill | 551 | 97.6 | +61% |
| Greyfriars | 338 | 84.8 | +40% |
| Saxon Gate | 167 | 48.8 | -19% |
| Kings Acre | 146 | 44.8 | -26% |
| Central | 1,972 | 541.5 | +793% |
| Widemarsh | 438 | 143.0 | +136% |
| Eign Hill | 160 | 46.7 | -23% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Belmont Rural over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Abbotsmead Road” (45).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Abbotsmead Road | 45 |
| On or near Glastonbury Close | 26 |
| On or near Green Ash Close | 12 |
| On or near Cottonwoods | 9 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 9 |
| On or near Sydwall Road | 7 |
| On or near Bodmin Close | 6 |
| On or near Yarlington Mill | 6 |
| On or near Abingdon Drive | 5 |
| On or near Blackthorn Close | 5 |
Of the 181 crimes in Belmont Rural with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 21 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 77 | 42.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 32 | 17.7% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 29 | 16.0% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 11.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 8.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Belmont Rural has an estimated population of 3,333 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belmont Rural average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Belmont Rural | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 67.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belmont Rural a safe place to live?
Belmont Rural recorded 60.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,592nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Belmont Rural?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 74 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (33).
Is crime in Belmont Rural going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belmont Rural was up 29% on the year before: 202 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 156 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belmont Rural?
About 3,333 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belmont Rural?
Belmont Rural is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.