Crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of: statistics, rates and trends
338 crimes were recorded in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of at a glance
- Crime trends in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of
- Types of crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of
- Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of
- What happened after crimes were reported in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of
- Demographics of Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of
- Questions about crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (137), anti-social behaviour (53) and criminal damage and arson (31) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,681st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of | Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 338 | 11,739 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.8 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,987 | 191,047 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of of any year here (338 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 338 | 84.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 342 | 85.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 352 | 88.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 419 | 105.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 590 | 148.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 615 | 154.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 549 | 137.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 445 | 111.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 509 | 127.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 46 |
| July 2026 | 52 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 36 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (26% below) was well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 36 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 137 | 34.4 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 53 | 13.3 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 6.3 | 8.5 | -31% |
| Public order | 22 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Drugs | 12 | 3.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 2.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of; the highest is Central, Herefordshire, County of (541.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Bobblestock (44.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Widemarsh | 438 | 143.0 | +69% |
| Central | 1,972 | 541.5 | +539% |
| Kings Acre | 146 | 44.8 | -47% |
| Belmont Rural | 202 | 60.6 | -29% |
| Red Hill | 551 | 97.6 | +15% |
| College | 230 | 74.1 | -13% |
| Newton Farm | 329 | 66.0 | -22% |
| Bobblestock | 175 | 44.7 | -47% |
The 10 locations below account for 68% of the crime recorded in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Railway Mews” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Railway Mews | 48 |
| On or near Eign Street | 32 |
| On or near Pomona Place | 32 |
| On or near Grimmer Road | 26 |
| On or near Cross Street | 21 |
| On or near Greyfriars Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Melrose Place | 17 |
| On or near Whitecross Road | 16 |
| On or near Ryelands Street | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
Of the 285 crimes in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of with a recorded outcome, 14% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 53 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 115 | 40.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 20.4% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 41 | 14.4% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 9.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 8.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 4.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of has an estimated population of 3,987 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.4%, against 17.1%), more private renting (29%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of a safe place to live?
Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of recorded 84.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,681st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 137 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (53).
Is crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of going up or down?
Recorded crime in Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of was down 1% on the year before: 338 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 342 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of?
About 3,987 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of?
Greyfriars, Herefordshire, County of is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.