Crime in Newton Farm: statistics, rates and trends
329 crimes were recorded in Newton Farm in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Newton Farm at a glance
- Crime trends in Newton Farm
- Types of crime in Newton Farm
- Newton Farm compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Newton Farm
- What happened after crimes were reported in Newton Farm
- Demographics of Newton Farm
- Questions about crime in Newton Farm
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (145), anti-social behaviour (52) and criminal damage and arson (39) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,387th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Newton Farm | Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 329 | 11,739 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.0 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 4,983 | 191,047 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Newton Farm of any year here (329 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 49%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 329 | 66.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 362 | 72.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 422 | 84.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 513 | 103.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 641 | 128.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 718 | 144.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 665 | 133.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 571 | 114.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 645 | 129.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 20 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (37% below) and anti-social behaviour (32% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 27 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 145 | 29.1 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 52 | 10.4 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Public order | 21 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Drugs | 16 | 3.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Newton Farm; the highest is Central, Herefordshire, County of (541.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Kings Acre (44.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Newton Farm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Rural | 202 | 60.6 | -8% |
| Red Hill | 551 | 97.6 | +48% |
| Saxon Gate | 167 | 48.8 | -26% |
| Greyfriars | 338 | 84.8 | +28% |
| Central | 1,972 | 541.5 | +720% |
| Widemarsh | 438 | 143.0 | +117% |
| Eign Hill | 160 | 46.7 | -29% |
| Kings Acre | 146 | 44.8 | -32% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Newton Farm over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Carr Lane” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Carr Lane | 22 |
| On or near Kinnersley Close | 21 |
| On or near Dunoon Mead | 18 |
| On or near Golden Post | 17 |
| On or near Woodward Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Kilpeck Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Pixley Walk | 12 |
| On or near Muir Close | 10 |
| On or near Barons Mead | 9 |
| On or near Charlton Avenue | 9 |
Of the 277 crimes in Newton Farm with a recorded outcome, 14% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 52 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 132 | 47.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 21.3% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 40 | 14.4% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Newton Farm has an estimated population of 4,983 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (43%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newton Farm average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Newton Farm | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 44.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 43.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Newton Farm a safe place to live?
Newton Farm recorded 66.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,387th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Newton Farm?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 145 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (52).
Is crime in Newton Farm going up or down?
Recorded crime in Newton Farm was down 9% on the year before: 329 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 362 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Newton Farm?
About 4,983 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Newton Farm?
Newton Farm is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.