Crime in Beverley Rural: statistics, rates and trends
345 crimes were recorded in Beverley Rural in the 12 months to August 2026, 26.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 27% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Beverley Rural at a glance
- Crime trends in Beverley Rural
- Types of crime in Beverley Rural
- Beverley Rural compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Beverley Rural
- What happened after crimes were reported in Beverley Rural
- Demographics of Beverley Rural
- Questions about crime in Beverley Rural
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (185), public order (36) and other theft (28) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,852nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Beverley Rural | East Riding of Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 345 | 22,153 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 26.2 | 62.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +27% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 13,191 | 355,884 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Beverley Rural peaked in the year to August 2020 (438 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (272). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 345 | 26.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 272 | 20.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 342 | 25.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 290 | 22.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 348 | 26.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 422 | 32.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 438 | 33.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 357 | 27.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 355 | 26.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 37 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (88% below) and other theft (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 25 to 36 and violence and sexual offences rose from 134 to 185.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 185 | 14.0 | 34.2 | +38% |
| Public order | 36 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Other theft | 28 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 25 | 1.9 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 1.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Beverley Rural.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Beverley Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's | 988 | 61.7 | +136% |
| Minster and Woodmansey | 1,266 | 69.0 | +164% |
| Cottingham North | 579 | 65.2 | +149% |
| Cottingham South | 714 | 71.4 | +173% |
| Willerby and Kirk Ella | 531 | 38.1 | +46% |
| Tranby | 750 | 69.8 | +167% |
| Driffield and Rural | 1,034 | 62.9 | +141% |
| East Wolds and Coastal | 672 | 44.8 | +71% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Beverley Rural over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St Pauls Drive” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St Pauls Drive | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 12 |
| On or near Killingwoldgraves Lane | 12 |
| On or near Main Street | 12 |
| On or near Carr Lane | 10 |
| On or near Cranswick Close | 9 |
| On or near North Street | 9 |
| On or near Park View | 8 |
| On or near East Street | 7 |
Of the 320 crimes in Beverley Rural with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 25 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 145 | 45.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 70 | 21.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 51 | 15.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 6.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Beverley Rural has an estimated population of 13,191 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.4%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (6.3%, against 23.3%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Beverley Rural average decile 8.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Beverley Rural | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Beverley Rural a safe place to live?
Beverley Rural recorded 26.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,852nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Beverley Rural?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 185 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (36).
Is crime in Beverley Rural going up or down?
Recorded crime in Beverley Rural was up 27% on the year before: 345 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 272 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Beverley Rural?
About 13,191 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Beverley Rural?
Beverley Rural is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.