Crime in Minster and Woodmansey: statistics, rates and trends
1,266 crimes were recorded in Minster and Woodmansey in the 12 months to August 2026, 69.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Minster and Woodmansey at a glance
- Crime trends in Minster and Woodmansey
- Types of crime in Minster and Woodmansey
- Minster and Woodmansey compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Minster and Woodmansey
- What happened after crimes were reported in Minster and Woodmansey
- Demographics of Minster and Woodmansey
- Questions about crime in Minster and Woodmansey
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (551), shoplifting (133) and anti-social behaviour (119) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,267th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Minster and Woodmansey | East Riding of Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,266 | 22,153 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 69.0 | 62.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 18,339 | 355,884 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Minster and Woodmansey peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,742 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,258). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,266 | 69.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,258 | 68.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,667 | 90.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,710 | 93.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,742 | 95.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,316 | 71.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,493 | 81.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,418 | 77.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,353 | 73.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 108 |
| July 2026 | 133 |
| June 2026 | 77 |
| May 2026 | 112 |
| April 2026 | 137 |
| March 2026 | 134 |
| February 2026 | 101 |
| January 2026 | 112 |
| December 2025 | 103 |
| November 2025 | 80 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 88 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (63% below) and vehicle crime (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 26 to 36, while public order fell from 136 to 108 and criminal damage and arson fell from 92 to 76.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 551 | 30.0 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 133 | 7.3 | 8.5 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 119 | 6.5 | 15.4 | -3% |
| Public order | 108 | 5.9 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 102 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 76 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Burglary | 50 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 36 | 2.0 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Other crime | 34 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Drugs | 22 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Minster and Woodmansey; the highest is Cottingham South (71.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Beverley Rural (26.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Minster and Woodmansey |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's | 988 | 61.7 | -11% |
| Beverley Rural | 345 | 26.2 | -62% |
| Cottingham North | 579 | 65.2 | -6% |
| Cottingham South | 714 | 71.4 | +3% |
| Willerby and Kirk Ella | 531 | 38.1 | -45% |
| Tranby | 750 | 69.8 | +1% |
| Hessle | 1,069 | 64.2 | -7% |
| South Hunsley | 457 | 39.8 | -42% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Minster and Woodmansey over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Peters Way” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Peters Way | 65 |
| On or near Parking Area | 40 |
| On or near Hammond Road | 38 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 35 |
| On or near Spruce Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 32 |
| On or near Supermarket | 28 |
| On or near Grovehill Road | 25 |
| On or near Coronation Close | 23 |
| On or near Well Lane | 23 |
Of the 1,147 crimes in Minster and Woodmansey with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 119 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 466 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 335 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 103 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 75 | 6.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 67 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Minster and Woodmansey has an estimated population of 18,339 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%), more retired residents (28%, against 22%) and an older population (24%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Minster and Woodmansey average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Minster and Woodmansey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Minster and Woodmansey a safe place to live?
Minster and Woodmansey recorded 69.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,267th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Minster and Woodmansey?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 551 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (133).
Is crime in Minster and Woodmansey going up or down?
Recorded crime in Minster and Woodmansey was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,266 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,258 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Minster and Woodmansey?
About 18,339 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Minster and Woodmansey?
Minster and Woodmansey is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.