Crime in Cottingham North: statistics, rates and trends
579 crimes were recorded in Cottingham North in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cottingham North at a glance
- Crime trends in Cottingham North
- Types of crime in Cottingham North
- Cottingham North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cottingham North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cottingham North
- Demographics of Cottingham North
- Questions about crime in Cottingham North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (197), anti-social behaviour (81) and shoplifting (67) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,420th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Cottingham North | East Riding of Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 579 | 22,153 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.2 | 62.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,881 | 355,884 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cottingham North peaked in the year to August 2019 (636 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (509). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 579 | 65.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 622 | 70.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 593 | 66.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 546 | 61.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 574 | 64.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 509 | 57.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 635 | 71.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 636 | 71.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 607 | 68.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 82 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 42 |
| November 2025 | 30 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (46% below) and anti-social behaviour (41% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 27 to 67 and other theft rose from 35 to 58, while public order fell from 66 to 39 and anti-social behaviour fell from 132 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 197 | 22.2 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 81 | 9.1 | 15.4 | -39% |
| Shoplifting | 67 | 7.5 | 8.5 | +148% |
| Other theft | 58 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +66% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Public order | 39 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -41% |
| Burglary | 36 | 4.1 | 3.6 | +20% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 2.7 | 5.0 | +9% |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 1.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cottingham North; the highest is Cottingham South (71.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Beverley Rural (26.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cottingham North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cottingham South | 714 | 71.4 | +9% |
| Willerby and Kirk Ella | 531 | 38.1 | -42% |
| Tranby | 750 | 69.8 | +7% |
| Minster and Woodmansey | 1,266 | 69.0 | +6% |
| Hessle | 1,069 | 64.2 | -2% |
| St Mary's | 988 | 61.7 | -5% |
| South Hunsley | 457 | 39.8 | -39% |
| Beverley Rural | 345 | 26.2 | -60% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Cottingham North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (36).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near Supermarket | 35 |
| On or near Hospital | 32 |
| On or near Brigade Drive | 26 |
| On or near North Moor Lane | 24 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 24 |
| On or near Harland Way | 23 |
| On or near Spencer Way | 21 |
| On or near Hallgate | 20 |
| On or near King Street | 20 |
Of the 498 crimes in Cottingham North with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 81 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 194 | 39.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 179 | 35.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 7.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Cottingham North has an estimated population of 8,881 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.4%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (34%, against 22%) and an older population (28%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cottingham North average decile 8.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Cottingham North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cottingham North a safe place to live?
Cottingham North recorded 65.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,420th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cottingham North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 197 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (81).
Is crime in Cottingham North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cottingham North was down 7% on the year before: 579 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 622 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cottingham North?
About 8,881 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cottingham North?
Cottingham North is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.