Crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
172 crimes were recorded in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire
- Brixworth, West Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Brixworth, West Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (81), anti-social behaviour (39) and public order (15) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,629th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Brixworth, West Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 172 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.2 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 4,891 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire of any year here (172 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 172 | 35.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 188 | 38.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 195 | 39.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 223 | 45.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 221 | 45.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 315 | 64.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 272 | 55.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 226 | 46.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 283 | 57.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 16 |
| May 2026 | 10 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 11 |
| October 2025 | 13 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (52% below) and anti-social behaviour (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 68 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 81 | 16.6 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 8.0 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Public order | 15 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 | 1.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Brixworth, West Northamptonshire.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brixworth, West Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moulton | 1,127 | 75.0 | +113% |
| Rural North East | 365 | 60.3 | +71% |
| Kingsthorpe North | 1,247 | 79.8 | +127% |
| Parklands | 249 | 69.1 | +97% |
| Kingsthorpe South | 1,681 | 132.4 | +276% |
| Talavera | 1,642 | 128.2 | +265% |
| Headlands | 1,996 | 100.3 | +185% |
| Kingsley & Semilong | 2,906 | 173.8 | +394% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Highfield Close” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Highfield Close | 22 |
| On or near Parkfield Road | 16 |
| On or near Kennel Terrace | 12 |
| On or near Grass Slade | 8 |
| On or near Harper'S Mews | 8 |
| On or near Station Road | 8 |
| On or near Windmill Glade | 8 |
| On or near Northampton Road | 7 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 7 |
| On or near Spratton Road | 6 |
Of the 133 crimes in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 60 | 45.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 45 | 33.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 3.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 1.5% | 5.2% |
Brixworth, West Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 4,891 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.1%, against 23.3%), less social housing (10%, against 17%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brixworth, West Northamptonshire average decile 8.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Brixworth, West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Brixworth, West Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Brixworth, West Northamptonshire recorded 35.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,629th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 81 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (39).
Is crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brixworth, West Northamptonshire was down 9% on the year before: 172 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 188 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brixworth, West Northamptonshire?
About 4,891 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brixworth, West Northamptonshire?
Brixworth, West Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.