Crime in Bulwell Forest: statistics, rates and trends
1,466 crimes were recorded in Bulwell Forest in the 12 months to August 2026, 106.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bulwell Forest at a glance
- Crime trends in Bulwell Forest
- Types of crime in Bulwell Forest
- Bulwell Forest compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bulwell Forest
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bulwell Forest
- Demographics of Bulwell Forest
- Questions about crime in Bulwell Forest
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (660), anti-social behaviour (208) and criminal damage and arson (141) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,097th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Bulwell Forest | Nottingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,466 | 52,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 106.1 | 157.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 13,819 | 331,077 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bulwell Forest peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,745 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,322). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,466 | 106.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,322 | 95.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,439 | 104.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,575 | 114.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,666 | 120.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,745 | 126.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,712 | 123.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,618 | 117.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,739 | 125.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 132 |
| July 2026 | 138 |
| June 2026 | 134 |
| May 2026 | 124 |
| April 2026 | 178 |
| March 2026 | 119 |
| February 2026 | 111 |
| January 2026 | 108 |
| December 2025 | 104 |
| November 2025 | 133 |
| October 2025 | 95 |
| September 2025 | 90 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bulwell Forest recorded notably more other crime (85% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (51% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (40% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (53% below) and shoplifting (46% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 47 to 73 and burglary rose from 24 to 32, while other theft fell from 71 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 660 | 47.8 | 34.2 | +31% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 208 | 15.1 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 141 | 10.2 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Public order | 104 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 73 | 5.3 | 5.0 | +55% |
| Shoplifting | 63 | 4.6 | 8.5 | -5% |
| Other crime | 54 | 3.9 | 2.1 | +20% |
| Drugs | 48 | 3.5 | 3.3 | -4% |
| Other theft | 42 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -41% |
| Burglary | 32 | 2.3 | 3.6 | +33% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bulwell Forest; the highest is Hyson Green & Arboretum (209.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Leen Valley (88.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bulwell Forest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulwell | 2,772 | 169.5 | +60% |
| Bestwood | 2,261 | 128.8 | +21% |
| Basford | 1,868 | 112.6 | +6% |
| Sherwood | 2,131 | 136.8 | +29% |
| Aspley | 2,069 | 114.9 | +8% |
| Berridge | 2,354 | 130.7 | +23% |
| Leen Valley | 777 | 88.9 | -16% |
| Hyson Green & Arboretum | 5,087 | 209.3 | +97% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Bulwell Forest over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Northcote Way” (171).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Northcote Way | 171 |
| On or near Station Road | 99 |
| On or near Woodland Avenue | 97 |
| On or near Highbury Road | 79 |
| On or near Supermarket | 55 |
| On or near Caporn Close | 50 |
| On or near Mccracken Close | 47 |
| On or near Deptford Crescent | 45 |
| On or near Bestwood Terrace | 32 |
| On or near Latimer Close | 31 |
Of the 1,258 crimes in Bulwell Forest with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 208 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 560 | 44.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 326 | 25.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 88 | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 41 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 34 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Bulwell Forest has an estimated population of 13,819 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bulwell Forest average decile 4.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bulwell Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 23.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Bulwell Forest a safe place to live?
Bulwell Forest recorded 106.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,097th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Bulwell Forest?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 660 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (208).
Is crime in Bulwell Forest going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bulwell Forest was up 11% on the year before: 1,466 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,322 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bulwell Forest?
About 13,819 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bulwell Forest?
Bulwell Forest is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.