Crime in County: statistics, rates and trends
2,183 crimes were recorded in County in the 12 months to August 2026, 168.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (939), public order (216) and drugs (195) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 314th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | County | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,183 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 168.6 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,948 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in County of any year here (2,183 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,183 | 168.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,280 | 176.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,315 | 178.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,577 | 199.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,905 | 224.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,141 | 242.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,018 | 233.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,576 | 198.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,603 | 201.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 191 |
| July 2026 | 206 |
| June 2026 | 182 |
| May 2026 | 187 |
| April 2026 | 175 |
| March 2026 | 164 |
| February 2026 | 166 |
| January 2026 | 204 |
| December 2025 | 181 |
| November 2025 | 177 |
| October 2025 | 184 |
| September 2025 | 166 |
Compared with England and Wales, County recorded notably more drugs (4.6 times the national rate), robbery (2.7 times the national rate) and public order (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (39% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 20 to 47 and shoplifting rose from 78 to 153, while drugs fell from 312 to 195 and other theft fell from 98 to 79.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 939 | 72.5 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Public order | 216 | 16.7 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Drugs | 195 | 15.1 | 3.3 | -38% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 180 | 13.9 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 153 | 11.8 | 8.5 | +96% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 121 | 9.3 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 89 | 6.9 | 5.0 | +6% |
| Other theft | 79 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Burglary | 58 | 4.5 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Other crime | 54 | 4.2 | 2.1 | -13% |
| Robbery | 47 | 3.6 | 1.4 | +135% |
| Possession of weapons | 31 | 2.4 | 1.0 | +55% |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than County; the highest is Kirkdale East (193.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Clubmoor East (106.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkdale East | 690 | 193.4 | +15% |
| Clubmoor West | 627 | 112.6 | -33% |
| Kirkdale West | 1,262 | 178.0 | +6% |
| Walton | 2,045 | 165.9 | -2% |
| Anfield | 1,663 | 116.9 | -31% |
| Everton North | 795 | 109.5 | -35% |
| Clubmoor East | 647 | 106.8 | -37% |
| Orrell Park | 671 | 112.1 | -34% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in County over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Elton Street” (131).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Elton Street | 131 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 122 |
| On or near Springfield Square | 79 |
| On or near Parking Area | 44 |
| On or near A59 | 42 |
| On or near Milton Road | 39 |
| On or near Warden Street | 39 |
| On or near City Road | 38 |
| On or near Oxton Street | 38 |
| On or near Carisbrooke Place | 37 |
Of the 2,062 crimes in County with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 121 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 882 | 42.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 525 | 25.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 246 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 162 | 7.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 88 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 64 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 53 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
County has an estimated population of 12,948 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (54%, against 23%), more private renting (38%, against 20%) and more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up County average decile 1.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | County | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 53.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 40.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 37.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 91.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is County a safe place to live?
County recorded 168.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 314th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and robbery.
What is the most common crime in County?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 939 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (216).
Is crime in County going up or down?
Recorded crime in County was down 4% on the year before: 2,183 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,280 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of County?
About 12,948 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers County?
County is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.