Crime in Anfield: statistics, rates and trends
1,663 crimes were recorded in Anfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 116.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (791), drugs (169) and public order (150) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 873rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Anfield | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,663 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 116.9 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 14,222 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Anfield of any year here (1,663 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,663 | 116.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,781 | 125.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,943 | 136.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,191 | 154.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,506 | 176.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,487 | 174.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,450 | 172.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,116 | 148.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,157 | 151.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 128 |
| July 2026 | 155 |
| June 2026 | 142 |
| May 2026 | 128 |
| April 2026 | 114 |
| March 2026 | 151 |
| February 2026 | 121 |
| January 2026 | 136 |
| December 2025 | 141 |
| November 2025 | 129 |
| October 2025 | 174 |
| September 2025 | 144 |
Compared with England and Wales, Anfield recorded notably more drugs (3.6 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (62% above the national rate) and public order (58% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (76% below) and anti-social behaviour (57% below). On the year before, burglary fell from 55 to 38 and vehicle crime fell from 75 to 53.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 791 | 55.6 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Drugs | 169 | 11.9 | 3.3 | -12% |
| Public order | 150 | 10.5 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 137 | 9.6 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Other theft | 110 | 7.7 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 93 | 6.5 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 3.7 | 5.0 | -29% |
| Burglary | 38 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -31% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -28% |
| Shoplifting | 29 | 2.0 | 8.5 | -3% |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Anfield; the highest is Kirkdale East (193.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Tuebrook Larkhill (86.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Anfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 1,186 | 165.2 | +41% |
| Everton North | 795 | 109.5 | -6% |
| Everton East | 1,009 | 130.6 | +12% |
| Clubmoor West | 627 | 112.6 | -4% |
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 688 | 86.6 | -26% |
| Kirkdale East | 690 | 193.4 | +65% |
| County | 2,183 | 168.6 | +44% |
| Clubmoor East | 647 | 106.8 | -9% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Anfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Houlding Street” (97).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Houlding Street | 97 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 81 |
| On or near St David'S Road | 63 |
| On or near Craine Close | 53 |
| On or near Saker Street | 51 |
| On or near Supermarket | 46 |
| On or near Thurston Road | 38 |
| On or near Harrow Road | 37 |
| On or near Armley Road | 34 |
| On or near Dewsbury Road | 34 |
Of the 1,570 crimes in Anfield with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 93 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 691 | 44.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 385 | 24.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 188 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 97 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 76 | 4.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 53 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 38 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 20 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Anfield has an estimated population of 14,222 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (48%, against 23%), more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%) and more private renting (33%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Anfield average decile 1.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Anfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 47.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 42.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 92.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Anfield a safe place to live?
Anfield recorded 116.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 873rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Anfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 791 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by drugs (169).
Is crime in Anfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Anfield was down 7% on the year before: 1,663 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,781 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Anfield?
About 14,222 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Anfield?
Anfield is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.