Crime in Everton East: statistics, rates and trends
1,009 crimes were recorded in Everton East in the 12 months to August 2026, 130.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Everton East at a glance
- Crime trends in Everton East
- Types of crime in Everton East
- Everton East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Everton East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Everton East
- Demographics of Everton East
- Questions about crime in Everton East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (408), drugs (126) and public order (90) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 669th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Everton East | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,009 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 130.6 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,727 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Everton East of any year here (1,009 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,009 | 130.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,185 | 153.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,179 | 152.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,238 | 160.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,522 | 197.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,600 | 207.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,226 | 158.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,371 | 177.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,298 | 168.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 102 |
| July 2026 | 88 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 95 |
| April 2026 | 93 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 79 |
| January 2026 | 76 |
| December 2025 | 85 |
| November 2025 | 59 |
| October 2025 | 82 |
| September 2025 | 92 |
Compared with England and Wales, Everton East recorded notably more drugs (5.0 times the national rate), other crime (90% above the national rate) and public order (75% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (59% below) and shoplifting (36% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 37 to 64, while shoplifting fell from 78 to 42 and anti-social behaviour fell from 75 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 408 | 52.8 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Drugs | 126 | 16.3 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Public order | 90 | 11.6 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 75 | 9.7 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 64 | 8.3 | 6.4 | +73% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 49 | 6.3 | 15.4 | -35% |
| Vehicle crime | 47 | 6.1 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 42 | 5.4 | 8.5 | -46% |
| Burglary | 35 | 4.5 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Other crime | 31 | 4.0 | 2.1 | +15% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 2.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Everton East; the highest is Brownlow Hill (631.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Tuebrook Larkhill (86.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Everton East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everton North | 795 | 109.5 | -16% |
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 1,186 | 165.2 | +26% |
| Kensington & Fairfield | 3,350 | 156.2 | +20% |
| Anfield | 1,663 | 116.9 | -10% |
| Everton West | 1,387 | 267.5 | +105% |
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 688 | 86.6 | -34% |
| Brownlow Hill | 7,786 | 631.6 | +384% |
| Vauxhall | 2,471 | 273.2 | +109% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Everton East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “A5089” (82).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near A5089 | 82 |
| On or near Supermarket | 42 |
| On or near Breck Road | 37 |
| On or near Sedley Street | 37 |
| On or near Esmond Street | 29 |
| On or near Henglers Close | 28 |
| On or near Queens Court | 26 |
| On or near Barnes Street | 23 |
| On or near Twickenham Street | 20 |
| On or near Churton Court | 19 |
Of the 960 crimes in Everton East with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 49 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 375 | 39.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 245 | 25.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 130 | 13.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 90 | 9.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 54 | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 28 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Everton East has an estimated population of 7,727 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (50%, against 17%), more households without a car (57%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (32%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Everton East average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Everton East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 41.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 31.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 57.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 25.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 50.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 100.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Everton East a safe place to live?
Everton East recorded 130.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 669th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Everton East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 408 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by drugs (126).
Is crime in Everton East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Everton East was down 15% on the year before: 1,009 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,185 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Everton East?
About 7,727 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Everton East?
Everton East is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.