Crime in Everton West: statistics, rates and trends
1,387 crimes were recorded in Everton West in the 12 months to August 2026, 267.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Everton West at a glance
- Crime trends in Everton West
- Types of crime in Everton West
- Everton West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Everton West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Everton West
- Demographics of Everton West
- Questions about crime in Everton West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (365), drugs (295) and public order (287) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 102nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Everton West | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,387 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 267.5 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,186 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Everton West peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,525 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,078). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,387 | 267.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,370 | 264.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,129 | 217.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,078 | 207.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,141 | 220.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,215 | 234.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,301 | 250.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,525 | 294.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,225 | 236.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103 |
| July 2026 | 133 |
| June 2026 | 140 |
| May 2026 | 109 |
| April 2026 | 124 |
| March 2026 | 107 |
| February 2026 | 85 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 101 |
| November 2025 | 114 |
| October 2025 | 129 |
| September 2025 | 144 |
Compared with England and Wales, Everton West recorded notably more drugs (17.4 times the national rate), public order (8.3 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.9 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 32 to 48 and shoplifting rose from 28 to 38, while criminal damage and arson fell from 121 to 100.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 365 | 70.4 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Drugs | 295 | 56.9 | 3.3 | +1% |
| Public order | 287 | 55.3 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 134 | 25.8 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 100 | 19.3 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 48 | 9.3 | 5.0 | +50% |
| Other theft | 44 | 8.5 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 38 | 7.3 | 8.5 | +36% |
| Other crime | 29 | 5.6 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Burglary | 15 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 2.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Everton West; the highest is Brownlow Hill (631.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Everton North (109.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Everton West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 7,786 | 631.6 | +136% |
| Vauxhall | 2,471 | 273.2 | +2% |
| Everton North | 795 | 109.5 | -59% |
| City Centre North | 2,983 | 293.1 | +10% |
| Everton East | 1,009 | 130.6 | -51% |
| Kensington & Fairfield | 3,350 | 156.2 | -42% |
| City Centre South | 6,643 | 568.2 | +112% |
| Canning | 1,187 | 111.9 | -58% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Everton West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (451).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 451 |
| On or near Commutation Row | 111 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 77 |
| On or near Haigh Street | 47 |
| On or near Cochrane Street | 34 |
| On or near Jenkinson Street | 32 |
| On or near Clegg Street | 27 |
| On or near Edgar Street | 27 |
| On or near St Stephens Place | 27 |
| On or near Buckingham Street | 26 |
Of the 1,253 crimes in Everton West with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 17% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 134 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 328 | 26.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 223 | 17.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 210 | 16.8% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 199 | 15.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 113 | 9.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 103 | 8.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 17 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Everton West has an estimated population of 5,186 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (21.2%, against 7.9%), more social housing (45%, against 17%) and more households without a car (54%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Everton West average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Everton West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 44.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 21.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 54.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 21.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 45.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 44.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Everton West a safe place to live?
Everton West recorded 267.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 102nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.
What is the most common crime in Everton West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 365 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by drugs (295).
Is crime in Everton West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Everton West was up 1% on the year before: 1,387 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,370 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Everton West?
About 5,186 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Everton West?
Everton West is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.