Crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool: statistics, rates and trends
2,471 crimes were recorded in Vauxhall, Liverpool in the 12 months to August 2026, 273.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool at a glance
- Crime trends in Vauxhall, Liverpool
- Types of crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool
- Vauxhall, Liverpool compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool
- What happened after crimes were reported in Vauxhall, Liverpool
- Demographics of Vauxhall, Liverpool
- Questions about crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (573), anti-social behaviour (304) and other crime (279) made up 47% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 96th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Vauxhall, Liverpool | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,471 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 273.2 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,044 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,600 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,544). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 60%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,471 | 273.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,600 | 287.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,901 | 210.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,955 | 216.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,202 | 243.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,176 | 240.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,770 | 195.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,758 | 194.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,544 | 170.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 161 |
| July 2026 | 252 |
| June 2026 | 187 |
| May 2026 | 154 |
| April 2026 | 202 |
| March 2026 | 216 |
| February 2026 | 202 |
| January 2026 | 183 |
| December 2025 | 187 |
| November 2025 | 269 |
| October 2025 | 241 |
| September 2025 | 217 |
Compared with England and Wales, Vauxhall, Liverpool recorded notably more other crime (14.6 times the national rate), drugs (6.8 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (4.3 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 110 to 193 and shoplifting rose from 206 to 269, while other crime fell from 435 to 279.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 573 | 63.4 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 304 | 33.6 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Other crime | 279 | 30.8 | 2.1 | -36% |
| Shoplifting | 269 | 29.7 | 8.5 | +31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 214 | 23.7 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Drugs | 201 | 22.2 | 3.3 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 193 | 21.3 | 5.0 | +75% |
| Public order | 171 | 18.9 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 151 | 16.7 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Burglary | 48 | 5.3 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Robbery | 26 | 2.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 21 | 2.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Vauxhall, Liverpool; the highest is Brownlow Hill (631.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Everton North (109.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Vauxhall, Liverpool |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everton West | 1,387 | 267.5 | -2% |
| City Centre North | 2,983 | 293.1 | +7% |
| Everton North | 795 | 109.5 | -60% |
| Kirkdale West | 1,262 | 178.0 | -35% |
| Brownlow Hill | 7,786 | 631.6 | +131% |
| Kirkdale East | 690 | 193.4 | -29% |
| Everton East | 1,009 | 130.6 | -52% |
| City Centre South | 6,643 | 568.2 | +108% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Vauxhall, Liverpool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cazneau Street” (409).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cazneau Street | 409 |
| On or near Supermarket | 288 |
| On or near Skirving Street | 95 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 91 |
| On or near Hopwood Street | 80 |
| On or near Saltney Street | 75 |
| On or near Oil Street | 67 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 62 |
| On or near Landor Close | 50 |
| On or near Waterloo Road | 47 |
Of the 2,167 crimes in Vauxhall, Liverpool with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 304 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 778 | 35.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 613 | 28.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 229 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 154 | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 140 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 72 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 60 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 55 | 2.5% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 50 | 2.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Vauxhall, Liverpool has an estimated population of 9,044 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (47%, against 17%), more students (21.3%, against 7.9%) and more households without a car (52%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Vauxhall, Liverpool average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Vauxhall, Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 45.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 21.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 51.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 22.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 46.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 48.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Vauxhall, Liverpool a safe place to live?
Vauxhall, Liverpool recorded 273.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 96th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 573 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (304).
Is crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool going up or down?
Recorded crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool was down 5% on the year before: 2,471 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,600 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Vauxhall, Liverpool?
About 9,044 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Vauxhall, Liverpool?
Vauxhall, Liverpool is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.