Crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool: statistics, rates and trends

2,471 crimes were recorded in Vauxhall, Liverpool in the 12 months to August 2026, 273.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (573), anti-social behaviour (304) and other crime (279) made up 47% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 96th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureVauxhall, LiverpoolLiverpoolEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,47169,3015,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents273.2136.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-5%+1%-1%
Population9,044508,96158,127,638

Recorded crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,600 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,544). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 60%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,471273.296.7
Year to August 20252,600287.597.2
Year to August 20241,901210.297.9
Year to August 20231,955216.2n/a
Year to August 20222,202243.5102.0
Year to August 20212,176240.6101.4
Year to August 20201,770195.7102.7
Year to August 20191,758194.4101.7
Year to August 20181,544170.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026161
July 2026252
June 2026187
May 2026154
April 2026202
March 2026216
February 2026202
January 2026183
December 2025187
November 2025269
October 2025241
September 2025217

Compared with England and Wales, Vauxhall, Liverpool recorded notably more other crime (14.6 times the national rate), drugs (6.8 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (4.3 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 110 to 193 and shoplifting rose from 206 to 269, while other crime fell from 435 to 279.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences57363.434.2-11%
Anti-social behaviour30433.615.4-7%
Other crime27930.82.1-36%
Shoplifting26929.78.5+31%
Criminal damage and arson21423.76.7-1%
Drugs20122.23.3-12%
Vehicle crime19321.35.0+75%
Public order17118.96.7-9%
Other theft15116.76.4+3%
Burglary485.33.6+4%
Robbery262.91.4n/a
Bicycle theft212.30.8n/a
Theft from the person121.31.7n/a
Possession of weapons91.01.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Vauxhall, Liverpool; the highest is Brownlow Hill (631.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Everton North (109.5).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Vauxhall, Liverpool
Everton West1,387267.5-2%
City Centre North2,983293.1+7%
Everton North795109.5-60%
Kirkdale West1,262178.0-35%
Brownlow Hill7,786631.6+131%
Kirkdale East690193.4-29%
Everton East1,009130.6-52%
City Centre South6,643568.2+108%

The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Vauxhall, Liverpool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cazneau Street” (409).

LocationCrimes
On or near Cazneau Street409
On or near Supermarket288
On or near Skirving Street95
On or near Petrol Station91
On or near Hopwood Street80
On or near Saltney Street75
On or near Oil Street67
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building62
On or near Landor Close50
On or near Waterloo Road47

Of the 2,167 crimes in Vauxhall, Liverpool with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 304 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified77835.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect61328.3%34.5%
Under investigation22910.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1547.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable1406.5%4.7%
Local resolution723.3%3.1%
Court result unavailable602.8%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest552.5%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest502.3%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation110.5%1.3%
Offender given a caution50.2%0.6%

Vauxhall, Liverpool has an estimated population of 9,044 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (47%, against 17%), more students (21.3%, against 7.9%) and more households without a car (52%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Vauxhall, Liverpool average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureVauxhall, LiverpoolEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1512.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work45.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students21.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)28.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van51.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage22.9%62.5%
Social rented homes46.7%17.1%
Private rented homes30.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas48.3%10.1% (England)

Is Vauxhall, Liverpool a safe place to live?

Vauxhall, Liverpool recorded 273.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 96th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 573 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (304).

Is crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool going up or down?

Recorded crime in Vauxhall, Liverpool was down 5% on the year before: 2,471 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,600 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Vauxhall, Liverpool?

About 9,044 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Vauxhall, Liverpool?

Vauxhall, Liverpool is policed by Merseyside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/vauxhall-liverpool">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/vauxhall-liverpool</a>