Crime in Everton North: statistics, rates and trends
795 crimes were recorded in Everton North in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Everton North at a glance
- Crime trends in Everton North
- Types of crime in Everton North
- Everton North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Everton North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Everton North
- Demographics of Everton North
- Questions about crime in Everton North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (358), public order (89) and criminal damage and arson (86) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,021st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Everton North | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 795 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 109.5 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,262 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Everton North of any year here (795 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 795 | 109.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 958 | 131.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 972 | 133.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,000 | 137.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,166 | 160.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,096 | 150.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 983 | 135.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 855 | 117.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 821 | 113.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 81 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 56 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 83 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, Everton North recorded notably more drugs (3.4 times the national rate), public order (84% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (76% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (52% below) and other theft (23% below). On the year before, public order rose from 75 to 89, while vehicle crime fell from 47 to 29 and drugs fell from 115 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 358 | 49.3 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Public order | 89 | 12.3 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 86 | 11.8 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Drugs | 81 | 11.2 | 3.3 | -30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 7.4 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Other theft | 36 | 5.0 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 4.0 | 5.0 | -38% |
| Burglary | 21 | 2.9 | 3.6 | -25% |
| Other crime | 15 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Everton North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Everton North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everton East | 1,009 | 130.6 | +19% |
| Anfield | 1,663 | 116.9 | +7% |
| Everton West | 1,387 | 267.5 | +144% |
| Kirkdale East | 690 | 193.4 | +77% |
| Kirkdale West | 1,262 | 178.0 | +63% |
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 1,186 | 165.2 | +51% |
| Vauxhall | 2,471 | 273.2 | +150% |
| County | 2,183 | 168.6 | +54% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Everton North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Spring Bank Road” (53).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Spring Bank Road | 53 |
| On or near Oakfield Road | 43 |
| On or near Ermine Crescent | 27 |
| On or near Reedmace Road | 27 |
| On or near Grasmere Street | 26 |
| On or near Albion Street | 23 |
| On or near Handfield Place | 21 |
| On or near St Domingo Grove | 21 |
| On or near Stockbridge Place | 20 |
| On or near Heyes Street | 19 |
Of the 741 crimes in Everton North with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 375 | 50.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 152 | 20.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 78 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 44 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 20 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Everton North has an estimated population of 7,262 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (52%, against 17%), more households without a car (54%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (35%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Everton North average decile 1.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Everton North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 44.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 34.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 53.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 33.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 51.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 49.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Everton North a safe place to live?
Everton North recorded 109.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,021st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.
What is the most common crime in Everton North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 358 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (89).
Is crime in Everton North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Everton North was down 17% on the year before: 795 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 958 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Everton North?
About 7,262 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Everton North?
Everton North is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.