Crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of: statistics, rates and trends
94 crimes were recorded in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of in the 12 months to August 2026, 24.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of at a glance
- Crime trends in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of
- Types of crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of
- Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of
- What happened after crimes were reported in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of
- Demographics of Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of
- Questions about crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (49), anti-social behaviour (14) and burglary (8) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,869th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of | Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 94 | 11,739 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 24.8 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,790 | 191,047 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of peaked in the year to August 2021 (212 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (90). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 46%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 94 | 24.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 90 | 23.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 129 | 34.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 168 | 44.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 195 | 51.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 212 | 55.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 181 | 47.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 176 | 46.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 173 | 45.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6 |
| July 2026 | 7 |
| June 2026 | 13 |
| May 2026 | 3 |
| April 2026 | 7 |
| March 2026 | 3 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 4 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 9 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (62% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 42 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 49 | 12.9 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 | 3.7 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 5 | 1.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 2 | 0.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Acre | 146 | 44.8 | +81% |
| Bobblestock | 175 | 44.7 | +80% |
| Queenswood | 101 | 29.3 | +18% |
| Stoney Street | 128 | 40.5 | +63% |
| Greyfriars | 338 | 84.8 | +242% |
| Widemarsh | 438 | 143.0 | +477% |
| Holmer | 191 | 35.9 | +45% |
| Belmont Rural | 202 | 60.6 | +144% |
The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Bramley Court | 7 |
| On or near Jellicoe Way | 6 |
| On or near Centurion Way | 5 |
| On or near King'S Acre Road | 5 |
| On or near Robinson Close | 5 |
| On or near Station Road | 5 |
| On or near Waterside | 5 |
| On or near Ecroyd Park | 4 |
| On or near Mill Close | 4 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 80 crimes in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of with one. The 14 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 39 | 48.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 17 | 21.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 18.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 3 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of has an estimated population of 3,790 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.6%, against 23.3%), fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of a safe place to live?
Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of recorded 24.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,869th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 49 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (14).
Is crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of going up or down?
Recorded crime in Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of was up 4% on the year before: 94 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 90 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of?
About 3,790 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of?
Credenhill, Herefordshire, County of is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.