Crime in Finsbury Park: statistics, rates and trends

3,494 crimes were recorded in Finsbury Park in the 12 months to August 2026, 238.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (1,018), violence and sexual offences (740) and theft from the person (360) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 135th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureFinsbury ParkIslingtonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,49441,2975,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents238.8185.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%0%-1%
Population14,630223,02458,127,638

Recorded crime in Finsbury Park peaked in the year to August 2025 (3,709 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (2,684). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,494238.896.7
Year to August 20253,709253.597.2
Year to August 20243,322227.197.9
Year to August 20233,283224.4n/a
Year to August 20222,987204.2102.0
Year to August 20212,988204.2101.4
Year to August 20202,863195.7102.7
Year to August 20192,684183.5101.7
Year to August 20182,991204.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026301
July 2026313
June 2026318
May 2026354
April 2026257
March 2026294
February 2026261
January 2026265
December 2025284
November 2025275
October 2025263
September 2025309

Compared with England and Wales, Finsbury Park recorded notably more theft from the person (14.6 times the national rate), robbery (6.9 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (4.5 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 107 to 143 and public order rose from 163 to 217, while theft from the person fell from 584 to 360 and vehicle crime fell from 150 to 108.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour1,01869.615.40%
Violence and sexual offences74050.634.2+21%
Theft from the person36024.61.7-38%
Other theft25317.36.4-18%
Public order21714.86.7+33%
Drugs21114.43.3-24%
Burglary1439.83.6+34%
Robbery1379.41.4-10%
Shoplifting1319.08.5+14%
Vehicle crime1087.45.0-28%
Criminal damage and arson825.66.7-16%
Bicycle theft523.60.8-21%
Possession of weapons271.81.0+8%
Other crime151.02.1n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Finsbury Park; the highest is Junction (287.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Tufnell Park (99.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Finsbury Park
Tollington3,136215.3-10%
Arsenal2,225160.2-33%
Highbury1,494109.8-54%
Hillrise1,764116.0-51%
Holloway1,918176.8-26%
Tufnell Park1,24099.2-58%
Junction3,742287.2+20%
Laycock3,095180.8-24%

The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Finsbury Park over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Place” (569).

LocationCrimes
On or near Station Place569
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building347
On or near Wells Terrace172
On or near Shopping Area150
On or near Biggerstaff Street127
On or near City North Place100
On or near Morris Place98
On or near Birnam Road90
On or near Sonderburg Road88
On or near Stacey Street88

Of the 2,476 crimes in Finsbury Park with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,018 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,20748.7%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect61624.9%34.5%
Under investigation2439.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1586.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome973.9%5.2%
Local resolution753.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable411.7%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice150.6%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation120.5%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution40.2%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.0%0.5%

Finsbury Park has an estimated population of 14,630 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (69%, against 23%), more social housing (43%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (7.1%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Finsbury Park average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureFinsbury ParkEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed7.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired8.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students13.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)50.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van68.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage22.1%62.5%
Social rented homes42.6%17.1%
Private rented homes34.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas23.7%10.1% (England)

Is Finsbury Park a safe place to live?

Finsbury Park recorded 238.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 135th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Finsbury Park?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 1,018 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (740).

Is crime in Finsbury Park going up or down?

Recorded crime in Finsbury Park was down 6% on the year before: 3,494 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,709 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Finsbury Park?

About 14,630 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Finsbury Park?

Finsbury Park is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/finsbury-park">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/finsbury-park</a>