Crime in Laycock: statistics, rates and trends

3,095 crimes were recorded in Laycock in the 12 months to August 2026, 180.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (727), anti-social behaviour (685) and shoplifting (383) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 262nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureLaycockIslingtonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,09541,2975,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents180.8185.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%0%-1%
Population17,122223,02458,127,638

Recorded crime in Laycock peaked in the year to August 2025 (3,304 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (2,659). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,095180.896.7
Year to August 20253,304193.097.2
Year to August 20242,911170.097.9
Year to August 20232,830165.3n/a
Year to August 20222,722159.0102.0
Year to August 20212,806163.9101.4
Year to August 20203,186186.1102.7
Year to August 20192,659155.3101.7
Year to August 20182,730159.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026263
July 2026302
June 2026290
May 2026327
April 2026232
March 2026248
February 2026198
January 2026227
December 2025222
November 2025255
October 2025275
September 2025256

Compared with England and Wales, Laycock recorded notably more theft from the person (7.0 times the national rate), bicycle theft (5.0 times the national rate) and robbery (4.9 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (39% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 135 to 71 and vehicle crime fell from 169 to 96.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences72742.534.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour68540.015.4-2%
Shoplifting38322.48.5+4%
Other theft28416.66.4+4%
Theft from the person20311.91.7-16%
Public order17310.16.7-5%
Drugs1217.13.3-2%
Robbery1146.71.4+7%
Burglary1056.13.6-6%
Vehicle crime965.65.0-43%
Criminal damage and arson714.16.7-47%
Bicycle theft704.10.8-25%
Other crime462.72.1+2%
Possession of weapons171.01.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Laycock; the highest is Caledonian (252.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Tufnell Park (99.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Laycock
Holloway1,918176.8-2%
Barnsbury2,332206.8+14%
Caledonian3,015252.4+40%
Arsenal2,225160.2-11%
Highbury1,494109.8-39%
St Mary's & St James'2,549219.3+21%
Tufnell Park1,24099.2-45%
Canonbury1,296112.8-38%

The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Laycock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hampton Court” (181).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hampton Court181
On or near Roman Way170
On or near Holloway Road160
On or near Keen'S Yard144
On or near Caledonian Road138
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall131
On or near Nightclub100
On or near Eastwood Close99
On or near Palmer Place86
On or near Compton Terrace82

Of the 2,410 crimes in Laycock with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 685 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,18649.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect59624.7%34.5%
Under investigation26711.1%11.5%
Status update unavailable1395.8%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1215.0%5.2%
Local resolution401.7%3.1%
Court result unavailable311.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation130.5%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest60.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.2%0.5%
Offender given a caution30.1%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice30.1%0.1%

Laycock has an estimated population of 17,122 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (68%, against 23%), more social housing (47%, against 17%) and more students (14.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Laycock average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureLaycockEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1513.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired8.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students14.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)52.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van68.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage23.7%62.5%
Social rented homes47.4%17.1%
Private rented homes28.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.3%10.1% (England)

Is Laycock a safe place to live?

Laycock recorded 180.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 262nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Laycock?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 727 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (685).

Is crime in Laycock going up or down?

Recorded crime in Laycock was down 6% on the year before: 3,095 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,304 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Laycock?

About 17,122 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Laycock?

Laycock is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/laycock">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/laycock</a>