Crime in Barnsbury: statistics, rates and trends

2,332 crimes were recorded in Barnsbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 206.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (550), anti-social behaviour (423) and public order (255) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 185th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBarnsburyIslingtonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,33241,2975,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents206.8185.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%0%-1%
Population11,277223,02458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Barnsbury of any year here (2,332 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,332206.896.7
Year to August 20252,229197.797.2
Year to August 20242,240198.697.9
Year to August 20231,990176.5n/a
Year to August 20222,070183.6102.0
Year to August 20211,779157.8101.4
Year to August 20201,943172.3102.7
Year to August 20192,093185.6101.7
Year to August 20181,782158.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026212
July 2026230
June 2026185
May 2026159
April 2026176
March 2026223
February 2026173
January 2026214
December 2025172
November 2025194
October 2025186
September 2025208

Compared with England and Wales, Barnsbury recorded notably more theft from the person (7.9 times the national rate), robbery (5.3 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (5.3 times the national rate). On the year before, drugs rose from 100 to 147 and robbery rose from 57 to 81, while criminal damage and arson fell from 117 to 64 and shoplifting fell from 260 to 182.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences55048.834.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour42337.515.4+34%
Public order25522.66.7+41%
Other theft24421.66.4+5%
Shoplifting18216.18.5-30%
Theft from the person14913.21.7-17%
Drugs14713.03.3+47%
Robbery817.21.4+42%
Vehicle crime756.75.0-29%
Burglary746.63.6+7%
Criminal damage and arson645.76.7-45%
Bicycle theft494.30.8-6%
Other crime222.02.1n/a
Possession of weapons171.51.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Barnsbury; the highest is Caledonian (252.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Highbury (109.8).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Barnsbury
Caledonian3,015252.4+22%
Laycock3,095180.8-13%
St Mary's & St James'2,549219.3+6%
St Peter's & Canalside2,158154.2-25%
Clerkenwell2,957249.2+20%
Canonbury1,296112.8-45%
Holloway1,918176.8-15%
Highbury1,494109.8-47%

The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Barnsbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Grant Street” (325).

LocationCrimes
On or near Grant Street325
On or near Chapel Market186
On or near Supermarket156
On or near Hermes Street154
On or near White Lion Street120
On or near Bingfield Street96
On or near Pentonville Road84
On or near Angel Mews50
On or near Copenhagen Street49
On or near Chapel Place46

Of the 1,909 crimes in Barnsbury with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 423 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified81442.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect49525.9%34.5%
Under investigation1819.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1688.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable1246.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable492.6%2.5%
Local resolution351.8%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest201.0%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation80.4%1.3%
Offender given a caution80.4%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice60.3%0.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%

Barnsbury has an estimated population of 11,277 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (64%, against 23%), more social housing (33%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (63%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barnsbury average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBarnsburyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1512.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work66.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired11.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)62.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications12.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van63.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage32.1%62.5%
Social rented homes33.3%17.1%
Private rented homes34.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)

Is Barnsbury a safe place to live?

Barnsbury recorded 206.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 185th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Barnsbury?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 550 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (423).

Is crime in Barnsbury going up or down?

Recorded crime in Barnsbury was up 5% on the year before: 2,332 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,229 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Barnsbury?

About 11,277 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Barnsbury?

Barnsbury is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/barnsbury">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/barnsbury</a>