Crime in Canonbury: statistics, rates and trends
1,296 crimes were recorded in Canonbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 112.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Canonbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Canonbury
- Types of crime in Canonbury
- Canonbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Canonbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Canonbury
- Demographics of Canonbury
- Questions about crime in Canonbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (337), anti-social behaviour (220) and shoplifting (126) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 956th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Canonbury | Islington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,296 | 41,297 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 112.8 | 185.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 11,490 | 223,024 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Canonbury peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,558 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,084). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,296 | 112.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,315 | 114.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,220 | 106.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,296 | 112.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,509 | 131.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,558 | 135.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,535 | 133.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,170 | 101.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,084 | 94.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 118 |
| July 2026 | 140 |
| June 2026 | 134 |
| May 2026 | 125 |
| April 2026 | 123 |
| March 2026 | 83 |
| February 2026 | 113 |
| January 2026 | 101 |
| December 2025 | 98 |
| November 2025 | 94 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 86 |
Compared with England and Wales, Canonbury recorded notably more theft from the person (5.5 times the national rate), bicycle theft (3.9 times the national rate) and robbery (2.4 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (57% below) and public order (23% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 22 to 126 and robbery rose from 29 to 38, while criminal damage and arson fell from 78 to 33 and vehicle crime fell from 113 to 83.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 337 | 29.3 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 220 | 19.1 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Shoplifting | 126 | 11.0 | 8.5 | +473% |
| Theft from the person | 107 | 9.3 | 1.7 | +10% |
| Other theft | 99 | 8.6 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 83 | 7.2 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Burglary | 68 | 5.9 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Drugs | 65 | 5.7 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Public order | 59 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Robbery | 38 | 3.3 | 1.4 | +31% |
| Bicycle theft | 37 | 3.2 | 0.8 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -58% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Canonbury; the highest is Caledonian (252.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Mildmay (99.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Canonbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mildmay | 1,352 | 99.4 | -12% |
| St Mary's & St James' | 2,549 | 219.3 | +94% |
| Highbury | 1,494 | 109.8 | -3% |
| St Peter's & Canalside | 2,158 | 154.2 | +37% |
| Barnsbury | 2,332 | 206.8 | +83% |
| Laycock | 3,095 | 180.8 | +60% |
| Arsenal | 2,225 | 160.2 | +42% |
| Caledonian | 3,015 | 252.4 | +124% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Canonbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Road” (136).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Road | 136 |
| On or near Red House Square | 63 |
| On or near Essex Road | 62 |
| On or near Hullbridge Mews | 43 |
| On or near Clare Lane | 41 |
| On or near Benyon Road | 37 |
| On or near Mitchison Road | 35 |
| On or near Park Place | 35 |
| On or near Almorah Road | 34 |
| On or near Wall Street | 34 |
Of the 1,076 crimes in Canonbury with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 220 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 522 | 48.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 307 | 28.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 116 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 42 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Canonbury has an estimated population of 11,490 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (66%, against 23%), more social housing (44%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (56%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Canonbury average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Canonbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 56.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 65.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 28.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 44.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 18.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Canonbury a safe place to live?
Canonbury recorded 112.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 956th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Canonbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 337 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (220).
Is crime in Canonbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Canonbury was down 1% on the year before: 1,296 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,315 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Canonbury?
About 11,490 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Canonbury?
Canonbury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.